UIST 2018

31st ACM User Interface Software and Technology Symposium

Berlin, Germany

October 14-17, 2018

Schedule (preliminary)


This schedule is only preliminary and might be subject to change in the future!

Sun., October 14, 2018
09:00-18:00 Doctoral symposium at Hasso Plattner Institute
17:20 Take S-Bahn train S7 heading to "Potsdam Hbf" to Hasso Plattner Institute: get on at Alexanderplatz, get off at Griebnitzsee (37min, direct connection); S-Bahn trains leave every 10min
17:30-21:00 Registration at Hasso Plattner Institute
18:00-21:00

Opening reception with demos at Hasso Plattner Institute

(Meet in front of the conference venue bcc at
5:00pm, 5:30pm, 6:00pm, or 6:30pm October 14th, 2018)

Mon., October 15, 2018
8:30 - 18:00 Registration at Berlin Congress Center
9:30 - 10:00 Opening Remarks + Awards (C01 - Auditorium)
10:00 - 11:00 Keynote: Jaime Teevan (C01 - Auditorium)
11:00 - 11:30 Break
11:30 - 12:50 Session A1
11:30 - 12:50 Session A2
12:50 - 14:10 Lunch break
12:50 - 14:10 Lunch break - Women of UIST Networking Luncheon sponsored by Microsoft Research and Adobe Research (women interest in attending this complementary luncheon can RSVP here)
14:10 - 15:50 Session B1
14:10 - 15:50 Session B2
15:50 - 16:20 Break
16:20 - 17:40 Session C1
16:20 - 17:40 Session C2
18:00 - 21:00 Demo Reception
From 21:00 Steering committee meeting
Tue., October 16, 2018
8:30 - 18:00 Registration at Berlin Congress Center
9:00 - 10:40 Session D1
9:00 - 10:40 Session D2
10:40 - 11:10 Break
11:10 - 12:50 Session E1
11:10 - 12:50 Session E2
12:50 - 14:20 Lunch break
14:20 - 15:40 Session F1
14:20 - 15:40 Session F2
15:40 - 16:40 Break (Posters)
16:40 - 18:00 Session G1
16:40 - 18:00 Session G2
Transit to Kulturbrauerei (15min = 5min walk to U2 stop Alexanderplatz, 3 stops by U2 towards Pankow, 5min walking (maps), Questions?
From 19:00 Conference Dinner and Student Innovation Contest at Kulturbrauerei
Wed., October 17, 2018
8:30 - 18:00 Registration at Berlin Congress Center
9:00 - 10:20 Session H1
9:00 - 10:20 Session H2
10:20 - 11:20 Break (Posters)
11:20 - 12:40 Session I1
11:20 - 12:40 Session I2
12:40 - 14:00 Lunch break
13:30 - 14:00 Town Hall
14:00 - 15:50 Session J1
14:00 - 15:50 Session J2
15:50 - 16:30 Break
16:30 - 17:30 Closing Keynote: Selma Šabanović (C01 - Auditorium)
17:30 - 18:00 Closing ceremony