The ACM Symposium on User Interface Software and Technology (UIST) is the premier forum for innovations in human-computer interfaces. Sponsored by ACM special interest groups on computer-human interaction (SIGCHI) and computer graphics (SIGGRAPH), UIST brings together people from diverse areas including graphical & web user interfaces, tangible & ubiquitous computing, virtual & augmented reality, multimedia, new input & output devices, and CSCW. The intimate size and intensive program make UIST an ideal opportunity to exchange research results and ideas. Join us in Tokyo!

Keynote Speakers

Takeo Kanade

Carnegie Mellon University

Opening keynote

Smart Headlight: An Application of Projector-Camera Vision

A projector manipulates outgoing light rays, while a camera records incoming ones. Combining these optically inverse devices, especially in a coaxial manner, creates the possibility of a new computer-vision technology. The “Smart Headlight,” currently under development at Carnegie Mellon’s Robotics Institute, is one example: a device that can “erase” raindrops or snowflakes from a driver’s sight, allowing for continuous use of the “high beams” mode while not causing glare against oncoming drivers, and enhance the appearance of important objects, such as pedestrians. In that sense, it constitutes a “genuine” augmented reality, manipulating the reality for how it appears to a viewer, rather than merely overlaying objects on the image of the reality. This talk will present the state of the Smart Headlight project and discuss further possible applications of projector-camera systems.

Takeo Kanade is the U. A. and Helen Whitaker University Professor of Computer Science and Robotics at Carnegie Mellon University. He received his Doctoral degree in Electrical Engineering from Kyoto University, Japan, in 1974. After holding a faculty position in the Department of Information Science, Kyoto University, he joined Carnegie Mellon University in 1980. He was the Director of the Robotics Institute from 1992 to 2001, and a founding Director of Quality of Life Technology Research Center from 2006 to 2012. In Japan, he founded the Digital Human Research Center in Tokyo and served as the founding director from 2001 to 2010. Dr. Kanade works in multiple areas of robotics: computer vision, multi-media, manipulators, autonomous mobile robots, medical robotics and sensors and has written more than 400 technical papers and reports in these areas, and holds more than 25 patents.

Dr. Kanade has been elected to the National Academy of Engineering, and also to the American Academy of Arts and Sciences. The awards he received include the Kyoto Prize, the Benjamin Franklin Institute Medal and Bower Prize, C&C Award, Okawa Award, Tateisi Prize Grand Award, ACM/AAAI Allen Newell Award, IEEE Robotics and Automation Society Pioneer Award, Joseph Engelberger Award, and ICCV Azriel Rosenfeld Lifetime Accomplishment Award.

Naoto Fukasawa


Closing keynote


A single design is one molecule that contributes to the atmosphere of the whole environment”. This is the basic idea of design in this age.
That is to say, designing today seems to embodying the subject by its surroundings, rather than by the subject itself.

Product Designer Born in 1956. Designing shape is to give form to values that people tacitly share and wish for. Naoto Fukasawa visually captures these values and he draws the exact outline of them. His ability for visualising such unseen outlines for things is not easily worded and described, nonetheless, people are convinced with his ability when they experience his design. Fukasawa’s notions and expressions to approach essential values of things through design travel beyond borders or domains and his thoughts are well respected internationally. His concept for finding hints in subconscious behaviour of people which he named “Without Thought”, is most known and he runs “Without Thought” workshops to share his thoughts.

Fukasawa collaborates with world leading companies and brands in such countries as Italy, France, Germany, Switzerland, Spain, Scandinavian countries and Asian countries while consulting Japanese leading companies locally. His area of work is broad and he works with various fields in design beyond categories.Consulting works for Japanese companies are mainly focused on evaluating their cooperate strategies in line with the mean of sociality and how we define quality of life in order to direct the companies towards where society is inevitably heading. Such consulting work extends as far as to visualise design for their products which marks the company’s social responsibilities as well as to visualise their cooperate strategies and Fukasawa‘s work for consulting has led them to many successful results. Full bio


Sunday, October 16, 2016
16:00 - 20:00 Registration Hitotsubashi hall 1F
18:00 - 20:00 Welcome Reception (Supported by Recruit) Josui kaikan
Monday, October 17, 2016
8:30 - 17:20 Registration Hitotsubashi hall 1F
8:45 - 9:30 Refreshment (Coffee & Snacks) Hitotsubashi hall 2F
9:30 - 10:00 Opening Remarks Auditorium
10:00 - 11:00 Keynote: Takeo Kanade Auditorium
11:00 - 11:20 Coffee Break (20min, Supported by FXPAL)

11:20 - 12:40


Session 1-A: Fabrication

Chair: Stefanie Mueller

Mobile Fabrication

Thijs Jan Roumen, Bastian Kruck, Tobias Dürschmid, Tobias Nack, Patrick Baudisch

Crowdsourced Fabrication

Benjamin Lafreniere,Tovi Grossman,Fraser Anderson,Justin Matejka,Heather Kerrick,Danil Nagy,Lauren Vasey,Evan Atherton,Nicholas Beirne,Marcelo Coelho,Nicholas Cote,Steven Li,Andy Nogueira,Long Nguyen,Tobias Schwinn,James Stoddart,David Thomasson,Ray Wang,Thomas White,David Benjamin,Maurice Conti,Achim Menges,George Fitzmaurice

Reprise: A Design Tool for Specifying, Generating, and Customizing 3D Printable Adaptations on Everyday Objects

Xiang 'Anthony' Chen, Jeeeun Kim, Jennifer Mankoff, Tovi Grossman, Stelian Coros, Scott E Hudson

Exploring the Design Space for Energy-Harvesting Situated Displays

Tobias Grosse-Puppendahl, Steve Hodges, Nicholas Chen, John Helmes, Stuart Taylor, James Scott, Josh Fromm, David Sweeney


Session 1-B: Touch and Beyond

Chair: Xiaojun Bi

FaceTouch: Enabling Touch Interaction in Display Fixed UIs for Mobile Virtual Reality

Jan Gugenheimer, David Dobbelstein, Christian Winkler, Gabriel Haas, Enrico Rukzio

Supporting Mobile Sensemaking Through Intentionally Uncertain Highlighting

Joseph Chee Chang, Nathan Hahn, Aniket Kittur

HoloFlex: A Flexible Light-Field Smartphone with a Microlens Array and a P-OLED Touchscreen

Daniel Gotsch, Xujing Zhang, Juan Pablo Carrascal, Roel Vertegaal

AuraSense: Enabling Expressive Around-Smartwatch Interactions with Electric Field Sensing

Junhan Zhou, Yang Zhang, Gierad Laput, Chris Harrison

12:40 - 14:00 Lunch (Lunchbox provided, Supported by Microsoft)
Women’s Luncheon, Sponsored by Microsoft Research and Adobe Research (1F meeting room - to register for the women's lunch, please email merrie@microsoft.com)

14:00 - 15:20


Session 2-A: TUI

Chair: Daniel Avahami

ChainFORM: A Linear Integrated Modular Hardware System for Shape Changing Interfaces

Ken Nakagaki, Artem Dementyev, Sean Follmer, Joseph A. Paradiso, Hiroshi Ishii

Zooids: Building Blocks for Swarm User Interfaces

Mathieu Le Goc, Lawrence H Kim, Ali Parsaei, Jean-Daniel Fekete, Pierre Dragicevic, Sean Follmer

Rovables: Miniature On-Body Robots as Mobile Wearables

Artem Dementyev, Hsin-Liu (Cindy) Kao, Inrak Choi, Deborah Ajilo, Maggie Xu, Joseph A. Paradiso, Chris Schmandt, Sean Follmer

aeroMorph - Heat-sealing Inflatable Shape-change Materials for Interaction Design

Jifei Ou, Melina Skouras, Nikolaos Vlavianos, Felix Heibeck, Chin-Yi Cheng, Jannik Peters, Hiroshi Ishii


Session 2-B: Interaction Technique

Chair: Jacob O. Wobbrock

Beyond Snapping: Persistent, Tweakable Alignment and Distribution with StickyLines

Marianela Ciolfi Felice, Nolwenn Maudet, Wendy E. Mackay, Michel Beaudouin-Lafon

Porous Interfaces for Small Screen Multitasking using Finger Identification

Aakar Gupta, Muhammed Anwar, Ravin Balakrishnan

Mining Controller Inputs to Understand Gameplay

Brian A Smith, Shree K Nayar

TRing: Instant and Customizable Interactions with Objects Using an Embedded Magnet and a Finger-Worn Device

Sang Ho Yoon, Yunbo Zhang, Ke Huo, Karthik Ramani

15:20 - 16:00 Coffee Break (40min, Supported by FXPAL)

16:00 - 17:20


Session 3-A: Touch It, Feel It

Chair: Hrvoje Benko

Designing a Non-contact Wearable Tactile Display Using Airflows

Jaeyeon Lee, Geehyuk Lee

RealPen: Providing Realism in Handwriting Tasks on Touch Surfaces using Auditory-Tactile Feedback

Youngjun Cho, Andrea Bianchi, Nicolai Marquardt, Nadia Bianchi-Berthouze

Muscle-plotter: an Interactive System based on Electrical Muscle Stimulation that Produces Spatial Output

Pedro Lopes, Doğa Yüksel, François Guimbretière, Patrick Baudisch

Haptic Learning of Semaphoric Finger Gestures

Aakar Gupta, Antony Irudayaraj, Vimal Chandran, Goutham Palaniappan, Khai N. Truong, Ravin Balakrishnan

GyroVR: Simulating Inertia in Virtual Reality using Head Worn Flywheels

Jan Gugenheimer, Dennis Wolf, Eythor R Eiriksson, Pattie Maes, Enrico Rukzio


Session 3-B: Dev Tools

Chair: Ranjitha Kumar

Telescope: Fine-Tuned Discovery of Interactive Web UI Feature Implementation

Joshua Hibschman, Haoqi Zhang

CodeMend: Assisting Interactive Programming with Bimodal Embedding

Xin Rong, Shiyan Yan, Stephen Oney, Mira Dontcheva, Eytan Adar

Meta: Enabling Programming Languages to Learn from the Crowd

Ethan Fast, Michael S Bernstein

Holoportation: Virtual 3D Teleportation in Real-time

Sergio Orts-Escolano,Christoph Rhemann,Sean Fanello,David Kim,Adarsh Kowdle,Wayne Chang,Yury Degtyarev,Philip L Davidson,Sameh Khamis,Mingsong Dou,Vladimir Tankovich,Charles Loop,Qin Cai,Philip A Chou,Sarah Mennicken,Julien Valentin,Vivek Pradeep,Shenlong Wang,Sing Bing Kang,Pushmeet Kohli,Yuliya Lutchyn,Cem Keskin,Shahram Izadi

18:00 - 21:00 Demo Reception (Supported by Autodesk) Josui Kaikan
Tuesday, October 18, 2016
8:30 - 19:30 Registration Hitotsubashi hall 1F
8:45 - 9:30 Refreshment (Coffee & Snacks) Hitotsubashi hall 2F

9:30 - 10:50


Session 4-A: Touch

Chair: Seok-Hyun Bae

Next-Point Prediction Metrics for Perceived Spatial Errors

Mathieu Nancel, Daniel Vogel, Bruno De Araujo, Ricardo Jota, Géry Casiez

Wearables as Context for Guiard-abiding Bimanual Touch

Andrew M. Webb, Michel Pahud, Ken Hinckley, William A.S. Buxton

Gaze and Touch Interaction on Tablets

Ken Pfeuffer, Hans Gellersen

Predicting Finger-Touch Accuracy Based on the Dual Gaussian Distribution Model

Xiaojun Bi, Shumin Zhai


Session 4-B: Sensing

Chair: Aaron Quigley

ViBand: High-Fidelity Bio-Acoustic Sensing Using Commodity Smartwatch Accelerometers

Gierad Laput, Robert Xiao, Chris Harrison

proCover: Sensory Augmentation of Prosthetic Limbs Using Smart Textile Covers

Joanne Leong, Patrick Parzer, Florian Perteneder, Teo Babic, Christian Rendl, Anita Vogl, Hubert Egger, Alex Olwal, Michael Haller

SleepCoacher: A Personalized Automated Self-Experimentation System for Sleep Recommendations

Nediyana Daskalova, Danaë Metaxa-Kakavouli, Adrienne Tran, Nicole Nugent, Julie Boergers, John McGeary, Jeff Huang

Bootstrapping User-Defined Body Tapping Recognition with Offline-Learned Probabilistic Representation

Xiang 'Anthony' Chen, Yang Li

10:50 - 11:20 Coffee Break (40min, Supported by Open Innovation Lab)

11:20 - 12:40


Session 5-A: Viz

Chair: Fanny Chealier

Eviza: A Natural Language Interface for Visual Analysis

Vidya Setlur, Sarah E Battersby, Melanie K Tory, Rich Gossweiler, Angel X Chang

Semi-Automated SVG Programming via Direct Manipulation

Brian Hempel, Ravi Chugh

Reading and Learning Smartfonts

Danielle Bragg, Shiri Azenkot, Adam Kalai

Interactive Volume Segmentation with Threshold Field Painting

Takeo Igarashi, Naoyuki Shono, Taichi Kin, Toki Saito


Session 5-B: Physical Displays

Chair: Nicholas Chen

SkyAnchor: Optical Design for Anchoring Mid-air Images onto Physical Objects

Hajime Kajita, Naoya KOIZUMI, Takeshi Naemura

Changing the Appearance of Physical Interfaces Through Controlled Transparency

David Lindlbauer, Joerg Mueller, Marc Alexa

JOLED: A mid-air display based on electrostatic rotation of levitated Janus objects

Deepak Ranjan Sahoo, Takuto Nakamura, Asier Marzo, Themis Omirou, Michihiro Asakawa, Sriram Subramanian

LIME: LIquid MEtal Interfaces for Non-Rigid Interaction

Qiuyu Lu, Chengpeng Mao, Liyuan Wang, Haipeng Mi

Phyxel: Realistic Display of Shape and Appearance using Physical Objects with High-speed Pixelated Lighting

Takatoshi Yoshida, Yoshihiro Watanabe, Masatoshi Ishikawa

12:40 - 14:00 Lunch (Lunchbox provided, Supported by Adobe)
13:00-14:00 Becoming a Volunteer at ACM SIGCHI @ Ballroom https://goo.gl/forms/Vn2Ljg15z6jsemWo2

14:00 - 15:00


Session 6-A: Information & Obfusc**ion

Chair: Parmit K. Chilana

Private Webmail 2.0: Simple and Easy-to-Use Secure Email

Scott Ruoti, Jeff Andersen, Travis Hendershot, Daniel Zappala, Kent Seamons

CloakingNote: A Novel Desktop Interface for Subtle Writing Using Decoy Texts

Sehi L'Yi, Kyle Koh, Jaemin Jo, Bohyoung Kim, Jinwook Seo

Mavo: Creating Interactive Data-Driven Web Applications by Authoring HTML

Lea Verou, Amy X. Zhang, David Karger


Session 6-B: Video & Audio

Chair: Rubiat Habib Kazi

QuickCut: An Interactive Tool for Editing Narrated Video

Anh Truong, Floraine Berthouzoz, Wilmot Li, Maneesh Agrawala

Dynamic Authoring of Audio with Linked Scripts

Hijung Valentina Shin, Wilmot Li, Fredo Durand

VidCrit: Video-based Asynchronous Video Review

Amy Pavel, Dan B Goldman, Björn Hartmann, Maneesh Agrawala

15:00 - 15:40 Coffee Break (40min, Supported by Open Innovation Lab)

15:40 - 17:00


Session 7-A: Fab with New Materials

Chair: Scott Hudson

Metamaterial Mechanisms

Alexandra Ion, Johannes Frohnhofen, Ludwig Wilhelm Wall, Robert Kovacs, Mirela Alistar, Jack I. C. Lindsay, Pedro Lopes, Hsiang-Ting Chen, Patrick Baudisch

Digital Gastronomy: Methods & Recipes for Hybrid Cooking

Moran Mizrahi, Amos Golan, Ariel Bezaleli Mizrahi, Rotem Gruber, Alexander Zoonder Lachnise, Amit Zoran

A 3D Printer for Interactive Electromagnetic Devices

Huaishu Peng, François Guimbretière, James McCann, Scott Hudson

Foundry: Hierarchical Material Design for Multi-Material Fabrication

Kiril Vidimce, Alexandre Kaspar, Ye Wang, Wojciech Matusik


Session 7-B: Text Entry

Chair: Koji Yatani

DriftBoard: A Panning-Based Text Entry Technique for Ultra-Small Touchscreens

Tomoki Shibata, Daniel Afergan, Danielle Kong, Beste F Yuksel, Scott MacKenzie, Robert J.K. Jacob

Expressive Keyboards: Enriching Gesture-Typing on Mobile Devices

Jessalyn Alvina, Joseph W Malloch, Wendy Mackay

EdgeVib: Effective Alphanumeric Character Output Using a Wrist-Worn Tactile Display

Yi-Chi Liao, Yi-Ling Chen, Jo-Yu Lo, Rong-Hao Liang, Liwei Chan, Bing-Yu Chen

On Suggesting Phrases vs. Predicting Words for Mobile Text Composition

Kenneth C Arnold, Krzysztof Z Gajos, Adam T Kalai

17:00 - 19:30 Poster & Student Innovation Competition (Coffee & Snacks) Hitotsuabshi hall 2F
20:00 - 22:30 Banquet (Supported by Google) Hotel Grand Palace
Wednesday, October 19, 2016
8:30 - 12:40 Registration Hitotsubashi hall 1F
8:45 - 9:30 Refreshment (Coffee & Snacks) Hitotsubashi hall 2F

9:30 - 10:50


Session 8-A: Crowds

Chair: Walter Lasecki

IdeaHound: improving large-scale collaborative ideation with crowd-powered real-time semantic modeling

Pao Siangliulue, Joel Chan, Steven P Dow, Krzysztof Z Gajos

Boomerang: Rebounding the Consequences of Reputation Feedback on Crowdsourcing Platforms

Snehalkumar (Neil) S. Gaikwad,Durim Morina,Adam Ginzberg,Catherine Mullings,Shirish Goyal,Dilrukshi Gamage,Christopher Diemert,Mathias Burton,Sharon Zhou,Mark Whiting,Karolina Ziulkoski,Alipta Ballav,Aaron Gilbee,Senadhipathige S. Niranga,Vibhor Sehgal,Jasmine Lin,Leonardy Kristianto,Angela Richmond-Fuller,Jeff Regino,Nalin Chhibber,Dinesh Majeti,Sachin Sharma,Kamila Mananova,Dinesh Dhakal,William Dai,Victoria Purynova,Samarth Sandeep,letshine Chandrakanthan,Tejas Sarma,Sekandar Matin,Ahmed Nasser,Rohit Nistala,Alexander Stolzoff,Kristy Milland,Vinayak Mathur,Rajan Vaish,Michael S. Bernstein

Habitsourcing: Sensing the Environment through Immersive, Habit-Building Experiences

Katherine Lin, Henry Spindell, Scott Cambo, Yongsung Kim, Haoqi Zhang

VizLens: A Robust and Interactive Screen Reader for Interfaces in the Real World

Anhong Guo, Xiang 'Anthony' Chen, Haoran Qi, Samuel Christopher White, Suman Ghosh, Chieko Asakawa, Jeffrey Bigham


Session 8-B: Electronics Printing & Prototyping

Chair: Otmar Hilliges

Aesthetic Electronics: Designing, Sketching, and Fabricating Circuits through Digital Exploration

Joanne Lo, Cesar Torres, Isabel Yang, Jasper O'Leary, Mira Dontcheva, Wilmot Li, Danny Kaufman, Eric Paulos

The Toastboard: Ubiquitous Instrumentation and Automated Checking of Breadboarded Circuits

Daniel Drew, Julie L. Newcomb, William McGrath, Filip Maksimovic, David A Mellis, Björn Hartmann

CircuitStack: Supporting Rapid Prototyping and Evolution of Electronic Circuits

Chiuan Wang, Hsuan-Ming Yeh, Bryan Wang, Te-Yen Wu, Hsin-Ruey Tsai, Rong-Hao Liang, Yi-Ping Hung, Mike Y. Chen

Stretchis: Fabricating Highly Stretchable User Interfaces

Michael Wessely, Theophanis Tsandilas, Wendy Mackay

10:50 - 11:20 Coffee Break (40min)

11:20 - 12:40


Session 9-A: ~Reality

Chair: Yuta Sugiura

Optical Marionette: Graphical Manipulation of Human's Walking Direction

Akira Ishii, Ippei Suzuki, Shinji Sakamoto, Keita Kanai, Kazuki Takazawa, Hiraku Doi, Yoichi Ochiai

NormalTouch and TextureTouch: High-fidelity 3D Haptic Shape Rendering on Handheld Virtual Reality Controllers

Hrvoje Benko, Christian Holz, Mike Sinclair, Eyal Ofek

Immersive Scuba Diving Simulator Using Virtual Reality

Dhruv Jain, Misha Sra, Jingru Guo, Rodrigo Marques, Raymond Wu, Justin Chiu, Chris Schmandt


Session 9-B: Creativity

Chair: Joel Brandt

Energy-Brushes: Interactive Tools for Illustrating Stylized Elemental Dynamics

Jun XING, Rubaiat Habib Kazi, Tovi Grossman, Li-Yi Wei, Jos Stam, George Fitzmaurice

ERICA: Interaction Mining Mobile Apps

Biplab Deka, Zifeng Huang, Ranjitha Kumar

The Elements of Fashion Style

Kristen Vaccaro, Sunaya Shivakumar, Ziqiao Ding, Karrie Karahalios, Ranjitha Kumar

Multi-Device Storyboards for Cinematic Narratives in VR

Rorik Henrikson, Bruno Araujo, Fanny Chevalier, Karan Singh, Ravin Balakrishnan

12:40 - 14:30 Lunch (Lunchbox provided, Supported by Sony CSL)
13:00 - 14:00 Town hall meeting @ Ballroom

14:30 - 15:50


Session 10-A: Innovative Interaction

Chair: Justin Matejka

SketchingWithHands: 3D Sketching Handheld Products with First-Person Hand Posture

Yongkwan Kim, Seok-Hyung Bae

Authoring Illustrations of Human Movements by Iterative Physical Demonstration

Pei-Yu Chi, Daniel Vogel, Mira Dontcheva, Wilmot Li, Björn Hartmann

AggreGaze: Collective Estimation of Audience Attention on Public Displays

Yusuke Sugano, Xucong Zhang, Andreas Bulling

RadarCat: Radar Categorization for Input & Interaction

Hui-Shyong Yeo, Gergely Flamich, Patrick Schrempf, David Harris-Birtill, Aaron Quigley


Session 10-B: Gesture

Chair: Meredith Ringel Morris

Advancing Hand Gesture Recognition with High Resolution Electrical Impedance Tomography

Yang Zhang, Robert Xiao, Chris Harrison

Interacting with Soli: Exploring Fine-Grained Dynamic Gesture Recognition in the Radio-Frequency Spectrum

Saiwen Wang, Jie Song, Jaime Lien, Ivan Poupyrev, Otmar Hilliges

WristWhirl: One-handed Continuous Smartwatch Input using Wrist Gestures

Jun Gong, Xing-Dong Yang, Pourang Irani

A Rapid Prototyping Approach to Synthetic Data Generation for Improved 2D Gesture Recognition

Eugene M. Taranta II, Mehran Maghoumi, Corey R Pittman, Joseph J LaViola Jr.

15:50 - 16:30 Coffee Break (40min)
16:30 - 17:30 Closing Keynote: Naoto Fukasawa Auditorium
17:30 - 18:00 Closing ceremony Auditorium
Thursday, October 20, 2016
10:00 - 13:00 The University of Tokyo Open Labs The University of Tokyo


General Co-Chairs


Jun Rekimoto

University of Tokyo

Takeo Igarashi

University of Tokyo

Program Committee Co-Chairs


Jacob O. Wobbrock

University of Washington

Sponsorship Chair


Daniel Wigdor

University of Toronto

Koji Yatani

University of Tokyo

Demo Committee Chairs


Yuta Sugiura

Keio University

Poster Committee Chair


Stefanie Mueller


Treasurer and Local Arrangements


Daisuke Sakamoto

University of Tokyo

Publicity Chair


Rong-Hao Liang

National Taiwan University

Doctoral Symposium Chair


Patrick Baudisch


Hiromi Nakamura

University of Tokyo

Student Innovation Contest Co-Chairs


Pedro Lopes


Lining Yao

MIT Media Lab

Video Previews Chair


Justin Matejka

Autodesk Research

Jarrod Knibbe

University of Copenhagen

Registration Chair


Jessica Cauchard

Stanford University

Nicholas Chen

Microsoft Research

Keynote Chair


Yoshifumi Kitamura

Tohoku University

Student Volunteer Chair


Interactive Program Guide Chair


Stephen Oney

University of Michigan

Jason Wiese

University of Utah

Web and Social Media Chair


Ryo Suzuki

University of Colorado Boulder

Conference Documentation Chair


Gilbert Bernstein

Stanford University

Alexandra Ion


Lasting Impact Award Chair


Steven Feiner

Columbia University

Proceedings Chair


Xing-dong Yang

Dartmouth College

Award Chair


Design and Signage Chair


Yasuaki Kakehi

Keio University

Wataru Kobara

Keio University

Accessibility Chair


Masatomo Kobayashi

IBM Research - Tokyo

Co-located Events


Platinum Sponsors

Gold Sponsors

Silver Sponsors

Bronze Sponsors

Institution Supporters