Banner image: aerial photo of Minneapolis

Program

UIST will take place virtually using Central Daylight Time (UTC-5).

UIST 2020 is virtually co-located with CSCW on Wed, Oct 21. You can find the CSCW program here.

Note: paper sessions each contain 3 parallel tracks.

You can find the UIST program gallery view here.

Overview

Wednesday, October 21, 2020

Thursday, October 22, 2020

Friday, October 23, 2020

07:00-12:30 CDT

UIST Opening Plenary

UIST + CSCW Panel and Keynote

Paper Sessions

07:30-12:30 CDT

Paper Sessions

UIST Vision Plenary

Demos, Posters, and Doctoral Consortium Posters

07:30-12:30 CDT

Demos, Posters, and Student Innovation Challenge Demos

Paper Sessions

UIST Keynote and Closing Plenary

Please check out the video previews of all papers on YouTube:

Tuesday, October 20, 2020

12:00 - 13:00
Welcome Reception 1 (Europe) — 19:00 CEST
Go to attendee program for Discord access
18:00 - 19:00
Welcome Reception 2 (Americas) — 18:00 CST
Go to attendee program for Discord access
22:00 - 23:00
Welcome Reception 3 (Asia) — 12:00 KST/JST (Wednesday)
Go to attendee program for Discord access

Wednesday, October 21, 2020

Wednesday paper video previews

07:00 - 07:30
UIST Opening Plenary
07:30 - 08:30
08:30 - 09:00
UIST + CSCW Social
09:00 - 09:45
Session 1A: Cross-X Interaction

Chair: Haijun Xia

SurfaceFleet: Exploring Distributed Interactions Unbounded from Device, Application, User, and Time

Frederik Brudy, David Ledo, Michel Pahud, Nathalie Henry Riche, Christian Holz, Anand Waghmare, Hemant Surale, Marcus Peinado, Xiaokuan Zhang, Shannon Joyner, Badrish Chandramouli, Umar Farooq Minhas, Jonathan Goldstein, William Buxton, Ken Hinckley

FileWeaver: Flexible File Management with Automatic Dependency Tracking

Julien Gori, Han Han, Michel Beaudouin-Lafon

DoThisHere: Using multi-modal interaction to support cross-application tasks on mobile devices

Jackie Yang, Monica Lam, James Landay

Session 2A: Shape-Change

Chair: Isabel Qamar

E-seed: Shape-Changing Interfaces that Self Drill

Danli Luo, Jianzhe Gu, Fang Qin, Guanyun Wang, Lining Yao

Pop-up Print: Rapidly 3D Printing Mechanically Reversible Objects in the Folded State

Yuta Noma, Koya Narumi, Fuminori Okuya, Yoshihiro Kawahara

SimuLearn: Fast and Accurate Simulator to Support Morphing Materials Design and Workflows

Humphrey Yang, Kuanren Qian, Haolin Liu, Yuxuan Yu, Jianzhe Gu, Matthew McGehee, Yongjie Zhang, Lining Yao

Session 3A: Tracking Bodies and Faces Using Cameras

Chair: Robert Xiao

OddEyeCam: A Sensing Technique for Body-Centric Peephole Interaction using WFoV RGB and NFoV Depth Cameras

Daehwa Kim, Keunwoo Park, Geehyuk Lee

MonoEye: Multimodal Human Motion Capture System Using A Single Ultra-Wide Fisheye Camera

Dong-Hyun Hwang, Kohei Aso, Ye Yuan, Kris Kitani, Hideki Koike

C-Face: Continuously reconstructing facial expressions by deep learning contours of the face with ear-mounted miniature cameras

Tuochao Chen, Benjamin Steeper, Kinan Alsheikh, Songyun Tao, Francois Guimbretiere, Cheng Zhang

Session 1B: Bridging Programming and Visualization

Chair: Clemens Nylandsted Klokmose

Skyline: Interactive In-Editor Computational Performance Profiling for Deep Neural Network Training

Geoffrey Yu, Tovi Grossman, Gennady Pekhimenko

mage: Fluid Moves Between Code and Graphical Work in Computational Notebooks

Mary Beth Kery, Donghao Ren, Fred Hohman, Dominik Moritz, Kanit Wongsuphasawat, Kayur Patel

B2: Bridging Code and Interactive Visualization in Computational Notebooks

Yifan Wu, Joseph Hellerstein, Arvind Satyanarayan

Session 2B: Augmenting Video with Sketch and Gesture Input

Chair: Amy Pavel

Honorable Mention Icon

RealitySketch: Embedding Responsive Graphics and Visualizations in AR through Dynamic Sketching

Ryo Suzuki, Rubaiat Habib Kazi, Li-yi Wei, Stephen DiVerdi, Wilmot Li, Daniel Leithinger

TransceiVR: Bridging Asymmetrical Communication Between External and VR Users

Balasaravanan Thoravi Kumaravel, Cuong Nguyen, Stephen DiVerdi, Bjoern Hartmann

Reactive Video: Adaptive Video Playback Based on User Motion for Supporting Physical Activity

Christopher Clarke, Doga Cavdir, Patrick Chiu, Laurent Denoue, Don Kimber

Session 3B: Haptics for Room-Scale VR

Chair: Pedro Lopes

CoVR: A Large-Scale Force-Feedback Robotic Interface for Non-Deterministic Scenarios in VR

Elodie Bouzbib, Gilles Bailly, Sinan Haliyo, Pascal Frey

ZoomWalls: Dynamic Walls that Simulate Haptic Infrastructure for Room-scale VR World

YAN YIXIAN, Kazuki Takashima, Anthony Tang, Takayuki Tanno, Kazuyuki Fujita, Yoshifumi Kitamura

REACH+: Extending the Reachability of Encountered-type Haptics Devices through Dynamic Redirection in VR

Eric Gonzalez, Parastoo Abtahi, Sean Follmer

09:45 - 10:00
Short Break
10:00 - 10:45
Session 4A: Generating, Exploring and Understanding Design Space of Visual Media

Chair: Xiang 'Anthony' Chen

Predicting Visual Importance Across Graphic Design Types

Camilo Fosco, Vincent Casser, Amish Bedi, Zoya Bylinskii, Aaron Hertzmann, Peter O'Donovan

Design Adjectives: A Framework for Interactive Model-Guided Exploration of Parameterized Design Spaces

Evan Shimizu, Matthew Fisher, Sylvain Paris, James McCann, Kayvon Fatahalian

Automatic Video Creation From a Web Page

Peggy Chi, Zheng Sun, Katrina Panovich, Irfan Essa

Session 5A: Fabrication: Joints and Mechanisms

Chair: Jeeeun Kim

Kerf-Canceling Mechanisms: Making Laser-Cut Mechanisms Operate across Different Laser Cutters

Thijs Roumen, Ingo Apel, Jotaro Shigeyama, Muhammad Abdullah, Patrick Baudisch

LamiFold: Fabricating Objects with Integrated Mechanisms Using a Laser cutter Lamination Workflow

Danny Leen, Nadya Peek, Raf Ramakers

Tsugite: Interactive Design and Fabrication of Wood Joints

Maria Larsson, Hironori Yoshida, Nobuyuki Umetani, Takeo Igarashi

Session 6A: AR/VR Authoring Environments

Chair: Wolfgang Stuerzlinger

CAPturAR: An Augmented Reality Tool for Authoring Human-Involved Context-Aware Applications

Tianyi Wang, Xun Qian, Fengming He, Xiyun Hu, Ke Huo, Yuanzhi Cao, Karthik Ramani

FlowMatic: An Immersive Authoring Tool for Creating Interactive Scenes in Virtual Reality

Lei Zhang, Steve Oney

View-Dependent Effects for 360° Virtual Reality Video

Jeremy Hartmann, Stephen DiVerdi, Cuong Nguyen, Daniel Vogel

Session 4B: Online Communities, Data Collection, and the Web

Chair: Elena Glassman

PolicyKit: Building Governance in Online Communities

Amy Zhang, Grant Hugh, Michael Bernstein

Learning from the Past - Do Historical Data Help to Improve Progress Indicators in Web Surveys?

Thomas Prinz, Linda Gräfe, Jan Plötner

Mesh: Scaffolding Comparison Tables for Online Decision Making

Joseph Chee Chang, Nathan Hahn, Aniket Kittur

Session 5B: Sensing Touch, Pressure, and Objects

Chair: Rong-Hao Liang

Acustico: Surface Tap Detection and Localization using Wrist-based Acoustic TDOA Sensing

Jun Gong, Aakar Gupta, Hrvoje Benko

Haptics with Input: Back-EMF in Linear Resonant Actuators to Enable Touch, Pressure and Environmental Awareness

Artem Dementyev, Alex Olwal, Richard Lyon

MechanoBeat: Monitoring Interactions with Everyday Objects using 3D Printed Harmonic Oscillators and Ultra-Wideband Radar

Md. Farhan Tasnim Oshim, Julian Killingback, Dave Follette, Huaishu Peng, Tauhidur Rahman

Session 6B: Head-Mounted Projectors for VR

Chair: Christian Holz

AAR: Augmenting a Wearable Augmented Reality Display with an Actuated Head-Mounted Projector

Jeremy Hartmann, Yen-Ting Yeh, Daniel Vogel

ShARe: Enabling Co-Located Asymmetric Multi-User Interaction for Augmented Reality Head-Mounted Displays

Pascal Jansen, Fabian Fischbach, Jan Gugenheimer, Evgeny Stemasov, Julian Frommel, Enrico Rukzio

HMD Light: Sharing In-VR Experience via Head-Mounted Projector for Asymmetric Interaction

Chiu-Hsuan Wang, Hsin-Yu Chen, Yuan-Syun Ye, Seraphina Yong, Liwei Chan

10:45 - 11:00
Short Break
11:00 - 12:00
UIST + CSCW Plenary Keynote
Speaker: Afua Bruce
12:00 - 12:30
CSCW Closing Plenary

Thursday, October 22, 2020

Thursday paper video previews

07:30 - 08:15
Session 7A: Adaptive Input: State Changes and Correction

Chair: Nicola Banovic

Interaction Interferences: Implications of Last-Instant System State Changes

Philippe Schmid, Sylvain Malacria, Andy Cockburn, Mathieu Nancel

Tilt-Responsive Techniques for Digital Drawing Boards

Hugo Romat, Christopher Collins, Nathalie Henry Riche, Michel Pahud, Christian Holz, Adam Riddle, William Buxton, Ken Hinckley

JustCorrect: Intelligent Post Hoc Text Correction Techniques on Smartphones

Wenzhe Cui, Suwen Zhu, Mingrui Zhang, Andrew Schwartz, Jacob Wobbrock, Xiaojun Bi

Session 8A: Designing and Fabricating Electronics on Surfaces

Chair: Valkyrie Savage

Polymorphic Blocks: unifying high-level specification and low-level control for circuit board design

Richard Lin, Rohit Ramesh, Connie Chi, Nikhil Jain, Ryan Nuqui, Prabal Dutta, Bjoern Hartmann

MorphSensor: A 3D Electronic Design Tool for Reforming Sensor Modules

Junyi Zhu, Yunyi Zhu, Jiaming Cui, Leon Cheng, Jackson Snowden, Mark Chounlakone, Michael Wessely, Stefanie Mueller

BodyPrinter: Fabricating Circuits Directly on the Skin at Arbitrary Locations Using a Wearable Compact Plotter

Youngkyung Choi, Neung Ryu, Myung Jin Kim, Artem Dementyev, Andrea Bianchi

Session 9A: Haptics for Hands and Feet

Chair: Sean Follmer

Best Paper Icon

HandMorph: a Passive Exoskeleton that Miniaturizes Grasp

Jun Nishida, Soichiro Matsuda, Hiroshi Matsui, Shan-Yuan Teng, ziwei Liu, Kenji Suzuki, Pedro Lopes

bARefoot: Generating Virtual Materials using Motion Coupled Vibration in Shoes

Paul Strohmeier, Seref Güngör, Luis Herres, Dennis Gudea, Bruno Fruchard, Jürgen Steimle

Omni: Volumetric Sensing and Actuation of Passive Magnetic Tools for Dynamic Haptic Feedback

Thomas Langerak, Juan Zárate, David Lindlbauer, Christian Holz, Otmar Hilliges

Session 7B: Live Programming and Synthesis

Chair: Steve Oney

Focused Live Programming with Loop Seeds

Sorin Lerner

Small-Step Live Programming by Example

Kasra Ferdowsifard, Allen Ordookhanians, Hila Peleg, Sorin Lerner, Nadia Polikarpova

Interactive Program Synthesis by Augmented Examples

Tianyi Zhang, London Lowmanstone, Xinyu Wang, Elena Glassman

Session 8B: Sensing and Actuation on Textiles

Chair: Teddy Seyed

Capacitivo: Contact-Based Object Recognition on Interactive Fabrics using Capacitive Sensing

Te-Yen Wu, Lu Tan, Yuji Zhang, Teddy Seyed, Xing-Dong Yang

ZebraSense: A Double-sided Textile Touch Sensor for Smart Apparel

Tony Wu, Shiho Fukuhara, Nicholas Gillian, Kishore Sundara-Rajan, Ivan Poupyrev

Sonoflex: Embroidered Speakers Without Permanent Magnets

Thomas Preindl, Cedric Honnet, Andreas Pointner, Roland Aigner, Joe Paradiso, Michael Haller

Session 9B: Interpreting and Adapting Hand Input

Chair: Paul Strohmeier

Decoding Surface Touch Typing from Hand-Tracking

Mark Richardson, Robert Wang

GrabAR: Occlusion-aware Grabbing Virtual Objects in AR

Xiao TANG, Xiaowei Hu, Chi-Wing Fu, Daniel CohenOr

Iteratively Adapting Avatars using Task-Integrated Optimisation

Jess McIntosh, Hubert Zajac, Andreea Stefan, Joanna Bergström, Kasper Hornbæk

08:15 - 08:30
Short Break
08:30 - 09:40
09:40 - 10:00
Coffee Break
10:00 - 10:45
Session 10A: Bridging Visual and Audio Content

Chair: Rubaiat Habib

Crosspower: Bridging Graphics and Linguistics

Haijun Xia

Crosscast: Adding Visuals to Audio Travel Podcasts

Haijun Xia, Jennifer Jacobs, Maneesh Agrawala

Rescribe: Authoring and Automatically Editing Audio Descriptions

Amy Pavel, Gabriel Reyes, Jeffrey P. Bigham

Session 11A: Authoring Animation

Chair: Nora Willett

Autocomplete Animated Sculpting

Mengqi Peng, Li-yi Wei, Rubaiat Habib Kazi, Vladimir Kim

Interactive Exploration and Refinement of Facial Expression using Manifold Learning

Rinat Abdrashitov, Fanny Chevalier, Karan Singh

PoseTween: Pose-driven Tween Animation

Jingyuan Liu, Hongbo Fu, Chiew-Lan Tai

Session 12A: Space and Depth for Interaction in VR

Chair: Michael Nebeling

Slice of Light: Transparent and Integrative Transition Among Realities in a Multi-HMD-User Environment

Chiu-Hsuan Wang, Chia-En Tsai, Seraphina Yong, Liwei Chan

DataHop: Spatial Data Exploration in Virtual Reality

Devamardeep Hayatpur, Haijun Xia, Daniel Wigdor

DepthLab: Real-time 3D Interaction with Depth Maps for Mobile Augmented Reality

Ruofei Du, Eric Turner, Max Dzitsiuk, Luca Prasso, Ivo Duarte, Jason Dourgarian, Joao Afonso, Jose Pascoal, Josh Gladstone, Nuno Cruces, Shahram Izadi, Adarsh Kowdle, Konstantine Tsotsos, David Kim

Session 10B: Interaction Models

Chair: Aakar Gupta

Servo-Gaussian Model to Predict Success Rates in Manual Tracking: Path Steering and Pursuit of 1D Moving Target

Shota Yamanaka, Hiroki Usuba, Haruki Takahashi, Homei Miyashita

Honorable Mention Icon

Modeling Two Dimensional Touch Pointing

Yu-Jung Ko, HANG ZHAO, Yoonsang Kim, IV Ramakrishnan, Shumin Zhai, Xiaojun Bi

Modeling and Reducing Spatial Jitter caused by Asynchronous Input and Output Rates

Axel Antoine, Mathieu Nancel, Ella Ge, Jingjie Zheng, Navid Zolghadr, Géry Casiez

Session 11B: Fabrication of Reconfigurables

Chair: Koya Narumi

HERMITS: Dynamically Reconfiguring the Interactivity of Self-propelled TUIs with Mechanical Shell Add-ons

Ken Nakagaki, Joanne Leong, Jordan L Tappa, Joao Wilbert, Hiroshi Ishii

Romeo: A Design Tool for Embedding Transformable Parts in 3D Models to Robotically Augment Default Functionalities

Jiahao Li, Meilin Cui, Jeeeun Kim, Xiang 'Anthony' Chen

poimo: Portable and Inflatable Mobility Devices Customizable for Personal Physical Characteristics

Ryuma Niiyama, Hiroki Sato, kazzmasa TSUJIMURA, Koya Narumi, Young ah Seong, Ryosuke Yamamura, Yasuaki Kakehi, Yoshihiro Kawahara

Session 12B: Haptics for Hand-Held Devices

Chair: Xing-Dong Yang

Augmenting Physical Buttons with Vibrotactile Feedback for Programmable Feels

Chaeyong Park, Jinhyuk Yoon, Seungjae Oh, Seungmoon Choi

FS-Pad: Video Game Interactions with a Force Feedback Gamepad

Youngbo Shim, Keunwoo Park, Sangyoon Lee, Jeongmin Son, Taeyun Woo, Geehyuk Lee

Optimal Control for Electromagnetic Haptic Guidance Systems

Thomas Langerak, Juan Zárate, Velko Vechev, Daniele Panozzo, Otmar Hilliges, David Lindlbauer

10:45 - 11:00
Coffee Break
11:00 - 12:30
Interactive Session A: Demos, Posters, and Doctoral Consortium Posters
12:30 - 13:30
Town Hall

Friday, October 23, 2020

Friday paper video previews

07:30 - 09:00
Interactive Session B: Demos, Posters, and Student Innovation Challenge Demos
09:00 - 09:30
Coffee Break
09:30 - 10:40
Session 13A: Supporting Expert Use

Chair: Justin Matejka

Sneak Pique: Exploring Autocompletion as a Data Discovery Scaffold for Supporting Visual Analysis

Vidya Setlur, Enamul Hoque, Dae Hyun Kim, Angel Chang

ReMap: Lowering the Barrier to Help-Seeking with Multimodal Search

C. Ailie Fraser, Julia M. Markel, N. James Basa, Mira Dontcheva, Scott Klemmer

Longer Delays in Reharsal Based Interfaces Increase Expert Use

Blaine Lewis, Daniel Vogel

Session 14A: Supporting Users with Visualizations and Tutorials

Chair: Jun Nishida

SchemaBoard: Supporting Correct Assembly of Schematic Circuits using Dynamic In-Situ Visualization

Yoonji Kim, Hyein Lee, Ramkrishna Prasad, Seungwoo Je, Youngkyung Choi, Daniel Ashbrook, Ian Oakley, Andrea Bianchi

WIKA: A Projected Augmented Reality Workbench for Interactive Kinetic Art

Yunwoo Jeong, Han-Jong Kim, Gyeongwon Yun, Tek-Jin Nam

Video-Annotated Augmented Reality Assembly Tutorials

Masahiro Yamaguchi, Shohei Mori, Peter Mohr, Markus Tatzgern, Ana Stanescu, Hideo Saito, Denis Kalkofen

Session 15A: ForceFeedback and Haptics in VR

Chair: Lung-Pan Chen

ElastiLinks: Force Feedback between VR Controllers with Dynamic Points of Application of Force

Tzu-Yun Wei, Hsin-Ruey Tsai, Yu-So Liao, Chieh Tsai, Yi Shan Chen, Chi Wang, Bing-Yu Chen

Best Paper Icon

ElaStick: A Handheld Variable Stiffness Display for Rendering Dynamic Haptic Response of Flexible Object

Neung Ryu, Woojin Lee, Myung Jin Kim, Andrea Bianchi

Haptic PIVOT: On-Demand Handhelds in VR

Robert Kovacs, Eyal Ofek, Mar Gonzalez-Franco, Alexa Siu, Sebastian Marwecki, Christian Holz, Mike Sinclair

Session 13B: Brain and Taste

Chair: Andy Wilson

Brain Relevance Feedback for Interactive Image Generation

Carlos de la Torre-Ortiz, Michiel Spape, Lauri Kangassalo, Tuukka Ruotsalo

MYND: Unsupervised Evaluation of Novel BCI Control Strategies on Consumer Hardware

Matthias Hohmann, Lisa Konieczny, Michelle Hackl, Brian Wirth, Talha Zaman, Raffi Enficiaud, Moritz Grosse-Wentrup, Bernhard Schölkopf

Taste Display that Reproduces Tastes Measured by a Taste Sensor

Homei Miyashita

Session 14B: Transcribing Words and Directing Voice

Chair: Anhong Guo

Best Paper Icon

Multi-Modal Repairs of Conversational Breakdowns in Task-Oriented Dialogs

Toby Li, Jingya Chen, Haijun Xia, Tom Mitchell, Brad Myers

Wearable Subtitles: Augmenting Spoken Communication with Lightweight Eyewear for All-day Captioning

Alex Olwal, Kevin Balke, Dmitrii Votintcev, Thad Starner, Paula Conn, Bonnie Chinh, Benoit Corda

Direction-of-Voice (DoV) Estimation for Intuitive Speech Interaction with Smart Device Ecosystems

Karan Ahuja, Andy Kong, Mayank Goel, Chris Harrison

Session 15B: Sensing Hands

Chair: Artem Dementyev

DeepFisheye: Near-Surface Multi-Finger Tracking Technology Using Fisheye Camera

Keunwoo Park, Sunbum Kim, Youngwoo Yoon, Tae-Kyun Kim, Geehyuk Lee

Back-Hand-Pose: 3D Hand Pose Estimation for a Wrist-worn Camera via Dorsum Deformation Network

Erwin Wu, Ye Yuan, Hui-Shyong Yeo, Aaron Quigley, Hideki Koike, Kris Kitani

TelemetRing: A Batteryless and Wireless Ring-shaped Keyboard using Passive Inductive Telemetry

Ryo Takahashi, Masaaki Fukumoto, Changyo Han, Takuya Sasatani, Yoshiaki Narusue, Yoshihiro Kawahara

Session 13C: Authoring Environments: Speech, Video Games, Robots

Chair: Peggy Chi

Geno: A Developer Tool for Authoring Multimodal Interaction on Existing Web Applications

Ritam Sarmah, Yunpeng Ding, Di Wang, Cheuk Yin Phipson Lee, Toby Li, Xiang 'Anthony' Chen

TileCode: Creation of Video Games on Gaming Handhelds

Thomas Ball, Shannon Kao, Richard Knoll, Daryl Zuniga

Authr: A Task Authoring Environment for Human-Robot Teams

Andrew Schoen, Curt Henrichs, Mathias Strohkirch, Bilge Mutlu

Session 14C: Fabrication of Filaments and Textiles

Chair: Patrick Baudisch

Honorable Mention Icon

Programmable Filament: Printed Filaments for Multi-material 3D Printing

Haruki Takahashi, Parinya Punpongsanon, Jeeeun Kim

DefeXtiles: 3D Printing Quasi-Woven Fabric via Under-Extrusion

Jack Forman, Mustafa Doga Dogan, Hamilton Forsythe, Hiroshi Ishii

KnitGIST: A Programming Synthesis Toolkit for Generating Functional Machine-Knitting Textures

Megan Hofmann, Jennifer Mankoff, Scott Hudson

Session 15C: Devices and Approaches For Interacting with 3D virtual content

Chair: Michael Wessely

GyroSuite: General-Purpose Interactions for Handheld Perspective Corrected Displays

Thibault Louis, Jocelyne Troccaz, Amélie Rochet-Capellan, François Bérard

Expanding the Bounds of Seated Virtual Workspace

Mark McGill, Aidan Kehoe, Euan Freeman, Stephen Brewster

Honorable Mention Icon

HapLinkage: Prototyping Haptic Proxies for Virtual Hand Tools Using Linkage Mechanism

Nianlong Li, Han-Jong Kim, Luyao Shen, Feng Tian, Teng Han, Xing-Dong Yang, Tek-Jin Nam

10:40 - 11:00
Short Break
11:00 - 12:00
UIST Plenary Keynote
12:00 - 12:30
UIST Closing Plenary
Speaker: Sasha Costanza-Chock

Program Chairs

Questions? Contact: program2020@uist.org

Fanny Chevalier
Fanny Chevalier
University of Toronto
Stefanie Mueller
Stefanie Mueller
MIT
arrow-up icon