UIST History

Year Place Program Chair General Chair ACM Order No.
2017 Quebec City, Canada Jennifer Mankoff / Chris Harrison Krzysztof Gajos
2016 Tokyo, Japan Jacob O. Wobbrock / Daniel Avrahami Jun Rekimoto / Takeo Igarashi
2015 Charlotte, NC, USA Bjoern Hartmann / Tovi Grossman Celine Latulipe
2014 Honolulu, Hawaii, USA Mira Dontcheva / Daniel Wigdor Hrvoje Benko
2013 St. Andrews, UK Ivan Poupyrev / Takeo Igarashi Shahram Izadi / Aaron Quigley
2012 Cambridge, MA, USA Hrvoje Benko / Celine Latulipe Rob Miller
2011 Santa Barbara, CA, USA Maneesh Agrawala / Scott Klemmer Jeff Pierce 609112
2010 New York, NY, USA Mary Czerwinski / Rob Miller Ken Perlin 609102
2009 Victoria, BC, Canada François Guimbretière Andrew D. Wilson 429092
2008 Monterey, CA, USA Michel Beaudouin-Lafon Steve Cousins 429082
2007 Newport, RI, USA Ravin Balakrishnan Chia Shen / Rob Jacob 429072
2006 Montreux, Switzerland Ken Hinckley Pierre Wellner 429062
2005 Seattle, WA, USA Dan Olsen Patrick Baudisch / Mary Czerwinski 429052
2004 Santa Fe, New Mexico, USA James Landay Steve Feiner 429042
2003 Vancouver, BC, Canada Gregory Abowd / Blair MacIntyre Joseph A. Konstan 429032
2002 Paris, France Keith Edwards Michel Beaudouin-Lafon 429022
2001 Orlando, FL, USA Beth Mynatt Joe Marks 429012
2000 San Diego, CA, USA Scott Hudson Mark Ackerman / Keith Edwards 429002
1999 Asheville, NC, USA Joe Marks Brad Vander Zanden 429992
1998 San Francisco, CA, USA Rob Jacob Elizabeth Mynatt 429982
1997 Banff, Alberta, Canada Chris Schmandt George Robertson 429972
1996 Seattle, WA, USA Marc Brown David Kurlander 429962
1995 Pittsburgh, PA, USA George Robertson Brad A. Myers 429952
1994 Marina del Rey, CA, USA Steve Feiner Pedro Szekely 429946
1993 Atlanta, GA, USA Randy Pausch Scott Hudson 429936
1992 Monterey, CA, USA Mark Green Jock Mackinlay / Mark Green 429923
1991 Hilton Head, SC, USA Jock Mackinlay James R. Rhyne 429913
1990 Snowbird, UT, USA Scott Hudson Dan Olsen 429902
1989 Williamsburg, VA, USA Dan Olsen John Sibert 429892
1988 Banff, Alberta, Canada John Siebert Mark Green 429881

UIST Pre-history

Year Place Name Proceedings
1986 Seattle, WA Software Tools UI Management Computer Graphics, Vol. 21, No. 2
1983 Seeheim, Germany Workshop on UIMS User Interface Management Systems, G. Pfaff (ed.), Springer-Verlag, 1985
1982 Seattle, WA GIIT Workshop Computer Graphics, Vol. 17, No. 1

UIST Lasting Impact Awards

Year Lasting Impact Award Winner
2017 Ivan Poupyrev, Shigeaki Maruyama, Jun Rekimoto for Ambient Touch: Designing Tactile Interfaces for Handheld Devices published in 2002.
2016 Jefferson Y. Han for Low-Cost Multi-Touch Sensing through Frustrated Total Internal Reflection published in 2005.
2015 Saul Greenberg and Chester Fitchett for Phidgets: Easy Development of Physical Interfaces through Physical Widgets, published in 2001.
2014 Per-Ola Kristensson and Shumin Zhai for SHARK2: a large vocabulary shorthand writing system for pen-based computers, published in 2004.
2013 Jun Rekimoto and Katashi Nagao for The World through the Computer: Computer Augmented Interaction with Real World Environments, published in 1995.
2012 Paul H. Dietz and Darren Leigh for Diamond Touch: A Multi-User Touch Technology, 2001.
2011 Ken Hinckley, Jeff Pierce, Mike Sinclair, Eric Horvitz, Sensing Techniques for Mobile Interaction, 2000.
2010 Steven Feiner, Blair MacIntyre, Marcus Haupt, Eliot Solomon, Windows on the world: 2D windows for 3D augmented reality, 1993.
2009 Brygg Ullmer and Hiroshi Ishii for The metaDESK: models and prototypes for tangible user interfaces, 1997.
2008 Randy Pausch for his contributions to UIST, in particular for SUIT: The Pascal of User Interface Toolkits, by Randy Pausch, Nathaniel R. Young II, Robert DeLine (University of Virginia), published in 1991.
2007 Barry Arons for SpeechSkimmer: Interactively Skimming Recorded Speech, published in 1993.
2006 Ramana Rao, Stuart Card, Herbert Jellinek, Jock Mackinlay, and George Robertson for The information grid: a framework for information retrieval and retrieval-centered applications, published in 1992.
2005 Gord Kurtenbach and Bill Buxton, for Issues in Combining Marking and Direct Manipulation Techniques, published in 1991.
2004 Bay-Wei Chang for his work on animation in user interfaces, in particular for Animation: from cartoons to the user interface, published in 1993.
2003 Pierre Wellner for his early work on DigitalDesk, in particular for The DigitalDesk calculator: tangible manipulation on a desk top display, published in 1991.  

UIST Best Paper Awards

Year Award Winner
2017 Best paper Nora Willett, Wilmot Li, Jovan Popovic, Adam Finkelstein: "Triggering Artwork Swaps for Live Animation"
2017 Best paper Inrak Choi, Heather Culbertson, Mark Miller, Alex Olwal, Sean Follmer: "Grabity: A Wearable Haptic Interface for Simulating Weight and Grasping in Virtual Reality"
2017 Best paper Dingzeyu Li, Avinash Nair, Shree Nayar, Changxi Zheng: "AirCode: Unobtrusive Physical Tags for Digital Fabrication"
2016 Best paper Mathieu Le Goc, Lawrence H Kim, Ali Parsaei, Jean-Daniel Fekete, Pierre Dragicevic, Sean Follmer: "Zooids: Building Blocks for Swarm User Interfaces"
2016 Best paper Artem Dementyev, Hsin-Liu (Cindy) Kao, Inrak Choi, Deborah Ajilo, Maggie Xu, Joseph A. Paradiso, Chris Schmandt, Sean Follmer: "Rovables: Miniature On-Body Robots as Mobile Wearables"
2016 Best paper Gierad Laput, Robert Xiao, Chris Harrison: "ViBand: High-Fidelity Bio-Acoustic Sensing Using Commodity Smartwatch Accelerometers"
2016 Best paper Joanne Leong, Patrick Parzer, Florian Perteneder, Teo Babic, Christian Rendl, Anita Vogl, Hubert Egger, Alex Olwal, Michael Haller: "proCover: Sensory Augmentation of Prosthetic Limbs Using Smart Textile Covers"
2015 Best paper Simon Olberding (Max Planck Institute for Informatics), Sergio Soto Ortega (Max Planck Institute for Informatics), Klaus Hildebrandt (Max Planck Institute for Informatics), Jurgen Steimle (Max Planck Institute for Informatics): "Foldio: Digital Fabrication of Interactive and Shape-Changing Objects With Foldable Printed Electronics"
2015 Best paper Augusto Esteves (Lancaster University), Eduardo Velloso (Lancaster University), Andreas Bulling (Max Planck Institute for Informatics), Hans Gellersen (Lancaster University): "Orbits: Gaze Interaction for Smart Watches using Smooth Pursuit Eye Movements"
2015 Best paper Clemens Klokmose (Aarhus University), James Eagan (Télécom ParisTech, CNRS), Siemen Baader (Aarhus University), Wendy Mackay (INRIA, Université Paris-Sud), Michel Beaudouin-Lafon (Université Paris-Sud, CNRS): "Webstrates: Shareable Dynamic Media"
2014 Best paper Ken Hinckley (Microsoft Research), Michel Pahud (Microsoft Research), Hrvoje Benko (Microsoft Research), Pourang Irani (Microsoft Research, University of Manitoba), Marcel Gavriliu (Microsoft Research), François Guimbretière (Microsoft Research, Cornell University), Xiang 'Anthony' Chen (Microsoft Research), Fabrice Matulic (Microsoft Research), William Buxton (Microsoft Research), Andrew Wilson (Microsoft Research): "Sensing Techniques for Tablet+Stylus Interaction"
2014 Best paper Daniela Retelny Stanford University, Sébastien Robaszkiewicz Stanford University, Alexandra To Stanford University, Walter Lasecki (University of Rochester), Jay Patel Stanford University, Negar Rahmati Stanford University, Tulsee Doshi Stanford University, Melissa Valentine Stanford University, Michael Bernstein Stanford University: "Expert Crowdsourcing with Flash Teams"
2014 Best paper Simon Olberding, Michael Wessely, Jürgen Steimle (Max Planck Institute for Informatics, Saarland University): "PrintScreen: Fabricating Highly Customizable Thin-film Touch-Displays"
2013 Best paper Christian Holz, Patrick Baudisch (Hasso Platner Institute, Germany): "Fiberio: A Touchscreen that Senses Fingerprints"
2013 Best paper Lining Yao, Ryuma Niiyama, Jifei Ou, Sean Follmer, Clark Della Silva, Hiroshi Ishii (MIT Media Lab): "PneUI: Pneumatically Actuated Soft Composite Materials for Shape Changing Interfaces"
2013 Best paper Makoto Ono, Buntarou Shizuki, Jiro Tanaka (University of Tsukuba): "Touch & Activate: Adding Interactivity to Existing Objects using Active Acoustic Sensing"
2012 Best paper Neel Joshi (Microsoft Research), Sisil Mehta (Georgia Institute of Technology), Eric Stollnitz (Microsoft Research), Steven Drucker (Microsoft Research), Hugues Hoppe (Microsoft Research), Matt Uyttendaele (Microsoft Research), Michael Cohen (Microsoft Research): "Cliplets: Juxtaposing Still and Dynamic Imagery"
2012 Best paper Jeffrey Rzeszotarski (Carnegie Mellon University), Aniket Kittur (Carnegie Mellon University): "CrowdScape: Interactively visualizing crowd behavior and output"
2012 Best paper Sean Follmer (MIT Media Lab, Daniel Leithinger (MIT Media Lab, Alex Olwal (MIT Media Lab), Nadia Cheng (MIT Media Lab), Hiroshi Ishii (MIT Media Lab): "Jamming User Interfaces: Programmable Particle Stiffness and Sensing for Malleable and Shape-Changing Devices"
2011 Best paper Karl D.D. Willis (Carnegie Mellon University, Disney Research Pittsburgh), Ivan Poupyrev (Disney Research Pittsburgh), Scott E Hudson (Carnegie Mellon University), Moshe Mahler (Disney Research Pittsburgh): "SideBySide: Ad-hoc Multi-user Interaction with Handheld Projectors"
2011 Notable paper James Eagan, Michel Beaudouin-Lafon, Wendy Mackay (INRIA, LRI, Univ. Paris-Sud & CNRS): "Cracking the Cocoa Nut: User Interface Programming at Runtime"
2011 Notable paper Manolis Savva (Stanford University), Nicholas Kong (University of California, Berkeley), Arti Chhajta (Stanford University), Li Fei-Fei (Stanford University), Maneesh Agrawala (University of California, Berkeley), Jeffrey Heer (Stanford University): "ReVision: Automated Classification, Analysis and Redesign of Chart Images"
2011 Notable paper Raphael Wimmer (University of Munich), Patrick Baudisch (Hasso Plattner Institute): "Modular and Deformable Touch-Sensitive Surfaces Based on Time Domain Reflectometry"
2010 Best paper Jeffrey Bigham (University of Rochester), Chandrika Jayant (University of Washington), Hanjie Ji (University of Rochester), Greg Little (MIT CSAIL), Andrew Miller (University of Central Florida), Robert C. Miller (MIT CSAIL), Robin Miller (University of Rochester), Aubrey Tatarowicz (MIT CSAIL), Brandyn White (University of Maryland), Samuel White (University of Rochester), Tom Yeh, University of Maryland: "VizWiz: Nearly Real-Time Answers to Visual Questions"
2009 Best student paper Michael S. Bernstein (MIT CSAIL), Greg Little (MIT CSAIL), Robert C. Miller (MIT CSAIL), Bjoern Hartmann UC Berkeley, Mark S. Ackerman University of Michigan, David R. Karger (MIT CSAIL), David Crowell (MIT CSAIL), Katrina Panovich (MIT CSAIL): "Soylent: A Word Processor with a Crowd Inside"
2009 Best paper Nicolas Villar, Shahram Izadi, Dan Rosenfeld, Hrvoje Benko, John Helmes, Jonathan Westhues, Steve Hodges, Eyal Ofek, Alex Butler, Xiang Cao, Billy Chen (Microsoft Research Cambridge & Redmond, Microsoft Corp): "Mouse 2.0: Multi-touch meets the Mouse"
2009 Best student paper Tom Yeh, Tsung-Hsiang Chang, Robert C. Miller (MIT CSAIL): "Sikuli: Using GUI Screenshots for Search and Automation"
2008 Best paper Andrew Wilson, Shahram Izadi, Otmar Hilliges, Armando Garcia-Mendoza, David Kirk: "Bringing Physics to the Surface"
2008 Best student paper Björn Hartmann, Loren Yu, Abel Allison, Yeonsoo Yang, Scott Klemmer (Stanford University): "Design As Exploration: Creating Interface Alternatives through Parallel Authoring and Runtime Tuning "
2007 Best paper Steve Hodges, Shahram Izadi, Alex Butler, Alban Rrustemi, Bill Buxton: "ThinSight: Versatile Multi-touch Sensing for Thin Form-factor Displays"
2006 Best paper Björn Hartmann, Scott Klemmer, Michael Bernstein, Leith Abdulla, Brandon Burr, Avi Robinson-Mosher, and Jennifer Gee for their paper Reflective Physical Prototyping through Integrated Design, Test, and Analysis
2006 Best student paper Anastasia Bezeranios, Pierre Dragicevic, and Ravin Balakrishnan for their paper Mnemonic Rendering: An Image-Based Approach for Exposing Hidden Changes in Dynamic Displays
2005 Best paper Michael Bolin, Matthew Webber, Philip Rha, Tom Wilson, Robert Miller: Automation and Customization of Rendered Web Pages
2004 Best paper Georg Apitz & François Guimbretière (University of Maryland): CrossY: A Crossing-Based Drawing Application
2004 Best paper Tovi Grossman, Daniel Wigdor, Ravin Balakrishnan (University of Toronto): Multi-Finger Gestural Interaction with 3D Volumetric Displays
2003 Best paper Eric Saund, David Fleet, Daniel Larner, James Mahoney (Palo Alto Research Center): "Perceptually-Supported Image Editing of Text and Graphics"
2003 Best student paper Bongwon Suh, Haibin Ling, Ben Bederson, and David Jacobs (University of Maryland): "Automatic Thumbnail Cropping and its Effectiveness"
2002 Best paper Takeo Igarashi (University of Tokyo) & John F. Hughes (Brown University) "Clothing Manipulation "
2002 Best student paper Haowei Hsieh, Frank Shipman (Texas A&M University): "Manipulating Structured Information in a Visual Workspace,"
2001 Best paper Saul Greenberg and Chester Fitchett (University of Calgary): "Phidgets: Easy Development of Physical Interfaces through Physical Widgets"
2001 Best student paper Blaine Bell, Steven Feiner and Tobias Hoellerer (Columbia University): "View Management for Virtual and Augmented Reality"
2000 Best paper Ken Hinckley, Jeff Pierce, Mike Sinclair, and Eric Horvitz (Microsoft Research): "Sensing Techniques for Mobile Interaction"
1996 Best paper Alan Borning, Richard Anderson, and Bjorn Freeman-Benson (University of Washington): "Indigo: A Local Propagation Algorithm for Inequality Constraints"  

UIST people’s choice best talk winners

Year People's choice best talk winner
2017 Chiuan Wang, Hsuan-Ming Yeh, Bryan Wang, Te-Yen Wu, Hsin-Ruey Tsai, Rong-Hao Liang, Yi-Ping Hung, Mike Y. Chen for "A Modular Smartphone for Lending"
2016 Teddy Seyed, Xing-Dong Yang, Daniel Vogel for "CircuitStack: Supporting Rapid Prototyping and Evolution of Electronic Circuits"
2016 Gierad Laput, Robert Xiao, Chris Harrison for "ViBand: High-Fidelity Bio-Acoustic Sensing Using Commodity Smartwatch Accelerometers"
2015 Gierad Laput for "EM-Sense: Touch Recognition of Uninstrumented, Electrical and Electromechanical Objects"
2014 Yuta Sugiura for "Graffiti fur: turning your carpet into a computer display",
2014 James McCrae for "FlatFitFab: Interactive Modeling with Planar Sections"
2014 Rubaiat Habib Kazi for "Kitty: sketching dynamic and interactive illustrations".

UIST Keynote speakers

Year Keynote speakers
2017 Gabriella Coleman (McGill University), Niki Kittur (CMU)
2016 Takeo Kanade (CMU), Naoto Fukasawa (NAOTO FUKASAWA DESIGN)
2015 Ramesh Raskar (MIT), Blaise Aguera y Arcas(Google)
2014 Mark Bolas (USC), Bret Victor (worrydream.com)
2013Raffaello D'Andrea (ETH Zurich)
2012 Margaret Livingstone (Harvard)
2011 Ge Wang (Stanford), Dan Jurafsky (Stanford)
2010 Marvin Minsky (MIT), Natalie Jeremijenko (NYU), Jaron Lanier
2009 Stephen L. Macknik and Susana Martinez-Conde (Barrow Neurological Institute), Eric Paulos (CMU)
2008 Dan Olsen (BYU), Cynthia Breazeal (MIT)
2007 David Woods Measuring How Design Changes Cognition at Work, Jeremy Wolfe Capturing the user's attention: Insights from the study of human vision
2006 Computing Versus Human Thinking Peter Naur (University of Copenhagen)
2005 Personal Computing in the 21st Century, Gary Starkweather
2004 Mary Czerwinski (Microsoft Research): Theory-driven design in HCI (slides)
2003 Ben Shneiderman (University of Maryland): Creative Support Tools: A grand Challenge for Interface Designers, Sandra Marshall (UC San Diego): New Techniques for Evaluating Innovative Interfaces for Eye-tracking
2002 Peter Wegner (Brown University): Models of Interactive Computation, Jakub Wejchert (European Commission): The Disappearing Computer, Tony R. Martinez (Brigham Young University): Introduction to Machine Learning and Neural Networks
2001 Jef Raskin: Making Machines Fit for Human Consumption, Miguel Nicolelis (Duke University): Building Brain-machine Interfaces to Restore Neurological Functions
2000 Eric Brewer (Berkeley): User Interfaces in the Infrastructure Age, James D. Foley (Yamacraw): Economic Development--The New University Imperative
1999 Seth Rosenthal (Industrial Light + Magic): Motion Capture for Feature Films: Challenges in Using Actors as Input for Digital Character Animation, Turner Whitted (Microsoft Research): Technologies for Computing Off the Desktop
1998 Jim Waldo (Sun Microsystems): The Jini Approach to Distributed Computing, Adele Goldberg (Neometron): Storytelling, Ping Pong, and Improvisation
2017 Gabriella Coleman (McGill University), Niki Kittur (CMU)
2016 Takeo Kanade (CMU), Naoto Fukasawa (NAOTO FUKASAWA DESIGN)
2015 Ramesh Raskar (MIT), Blaise Aguera y Arcas(Google)
2014 Mark Bolas (USC), Bret Victor (worrydream.com)
2013Raffaello D'Andrea (ETH Zurich)
2012 Margaret Livingstone (Harvard)
2011 Ge Wang (Stanford), Dan Jurafsky (Stanford)
2010 Marvin Minsky (MIT), Natalie Jeremijenko (NYU), Jaron Lanier
2009 Stephen L. Macknik and Susana Martinez-Conde (Barrow Neurological Institute), Eric Paulos (CMU)
2008 Dan Olsen (BYU), Cynthia Breazeal (MIT)
2007 David Woods Measuring How Design Changes Cognition at Work, Jeremy Wolfe Capturing the user's attention: Insights from the study of human vision
2006 Computing Versus Human Thinking Peter Naur (University of Copenhagen)
2005 Personal Computing in the 21st Century, Gary Starkweather
2004 Mary Czerwinski (Microsoft Research): Theory-driven design in HCI (slides)
2003 Ben Shneiderman (University of Maryland): Creative Support Tools: A grand Challenge for Interface Designers, Sandra Marshall (UC San Diego): New Techniques for Evaluating Innovative Interfaces for Eye-tracking
2002 Peter Wegner (Brown University): Models of Interactive Computation, Jakub Wejchert (European Commission): The Disappearing Computer, Tony R. Martinez (Brigham Young University): Introduction to Machine Learning and Neural Networks
2001 Jef Raskin: Making Machines Fit for Human Consumption, Miguel Nicolelis (Duke University): Building Brain-machine Interfaces to Restore Neurological Functions
2000 Eric Brewer (Berkeley): User Interfaces in the Infrastructure Age, James D. Foley (Yamacraw): Economic Development--The New University Imperative
1999 Seth Rosenthal (Industrial Light + Magic): Motion Capture for Feature Films: Challenges in Using Actors as Input for Digital Character Animation, Turner Whitted (Microsoft Research): Technologies for Computing Off the Desktop
1998 Jim Waldo (Sun Microsystems): The Jini Approach to Distributed Computing, Adele Goldberg (Neometron): Storytelling, Ping Pong, and Improvisation
1997 John Sibert (George Washington University): Banff to Banff: A UISTful Restrospective, Jim Kajiya (Microsoft Research): Flows in the Convergence of Television and Computing
1996 James Gosling (SUN): Java: a Language Driven by a UI Vision, Fred Brooks (UNC Chapel Hill): 3-D User Interfaces: When Results Matter
1995 Maria Klawe (University of British Columbia): Is Edutainment an Oxymoron?, Jim Morris (Carnegie Mellon University): Effective User Interfaces, Bill Buxton (Alias Research): Proximal Sensing: Supporting Context Sensitive Interaction
1994 Don Norman (Apple Computer): Trends in the Computer Industry: Life-Long Subscriptions, Magical Cures, and Profits Along the Information Highway, Mark Weiser (Xerox PARC): Creating the Invisible Interface
1993 Terry Winograd (Stanford University and Interval Research): From Virtual Reality to Real Virtualities: Designing the Worlds In Which We Live, Bruce Tognazzini (SunSoft): CyberSpace in the New Millennium
1992 Raj Reddy (Carnegie Mellon): User Interfaces in GigaPC Environments, Tony Hoeber (GO Corporation): Bringing the Computer into the World
1991 Robert S. Williges (Virginia Tech): Software Interfaces for Users with Special Needs, Andries van Dam (Brown University): Escaping Flatland
1990 Stuart Card (Xerox PARC): Information Workspaces, Elaine Rich (MCC AI Lab): Natural Language for Natural Access to Text Data Bases
1989 Jim Thomas (Battelle Pacific Northwest Laboratories), Jaron Lanier (VPL Research)
1997 John Sibert (George Washington University): Banff to Banff: A UISTful Restrospective, Jim Kajiya (Microsoft Research): Flows in the Convergence of Television and Computing
1996 James Gosling (SUN): Java: a Language Driven by a UI Vision, Fred Brooks (UNC Chapel Hill): 3-D User Interfaces: When Results Matter
1995 Maria Klawe (University of British Columbia): Is Edutainment an Oxymoron?, Jim Morris (Carnegie Mellon University): Effective User Interfaces, Bill Buxton (Alias Research): Proximal Sensing: Supporting Context Sensitive Interaction
1994 Don Norman (Apple Computer): Trends in the Computer Industry: Life-Long Subscriptions, Magical Cures, and Profits Along the Information Highway, Mark Weiser (Xerox PARC): Creating the Invisible Interface
1993 Terry Winograd (Stanford University and Interval Research): From Virtual Reality to Real Virtualities: Designing the Worlds In Which We Live, Bruce Tognazzini (SunSoft): CyberSpace in the New Millennium
1992 Raj Reddy (Carnegie Mellon): User Interfaces in GigaPC Environments, Tony Hoeber (GO Corporation): Bringing the Computer into the World
1991 Robert S. Williges (Virginia Tech): Software Interfaces for Users with Special Needs, Andries van Dam (Brown University): Escaping Flatland
1990 Stuart Card (Xerox PARC): Information Workspaces, Elaine Rich (MCC AI Lab): Natural Language for Natural Access to Text Data Bases
1989 Jim Thomas (Battelle Pacific Northwest Laboratories), Jaron Lanier (VPL Research)

Father of UIST Award

2007 Presented to Dan R. Olsen Jr.


Please also see the 20th anniversary archive of UIST (includes digitized videos of early conferences).