UIST History

Year

Place

Program Chair

General Chair(s)

ACM order#

2009

Victoria, BC, Canada

François Guimbretière

Andrew D. Wilson

429092

2008

Monterey, CA, USA

Michel Beaudouin-Lafon

Steve Cousins

429082

2007

Newport, RI, USA

Ravin Balakrishnan

Chia Shen / Rob Jacob

429072

2006

Montreux, Switzerland

Ken Hinckley

Pierre Wellner

429062

2005

Seattle, WA, USA

Dan Olsen

Patrick Baudisch /Mary Czerwinski

429052

2004

Santa Fe, New Mexico, USA

James Landay

Steve Feiner

429042

2003

Vancouver, BC, Canada

Gregory Abowd / Blair MacIntyre

Joseph A. Konstan

429032

2002

Paris, France

Keith Edwards

Michel Beaudouin-Lafon

429022

2001

Orlando, FL, USA

Beth Mynatt

Joe Marks

429012

2000

San Diego, CA, USA

Scott Hudson

Mark Ackerman / Keith Edwards

429002

1999

Asheville, NC, USA

Joe Marks

Brad Vander Zanden

429992

1998

San Francisco, CA, USA

Rob Jacob

Elizabeth Mynatt

429982

1997

Banff, Alberta, Canada

Chris Schmandt

George Robertson

429972

1996

Seattle, WA, USA

Marc Brown

David Kurlander

429962

1995

Pittsburgh, PA, USA

George Robertson

Brad A. Myers

429952

1994

Marina del Rey, CA, USA

Steve Feiner

Pedro Szekely

429946

1993

Atlanta, GA, USA

Randy Pausch

Scott Hudson

429936

1992

Monterey, CA, USA

Mark Green

Jock Mackinlay / Mark Green

429923

1991

Hilton Head, SC, USA

Jock Mackinlay

James R. Rhyne

429913

1990

Snowbird, UT, USA

Scott Hudson

Dan Olsen

429902

1989

Williamsburg, VA, USA

Dan Olsen

John Sibert

429892

1988

Banff, Alberta, Canada

John Siebert

Mark Green

429881

UIST Prehistory

1986

Seattle, WA

Software Tools UI Management

Computer Graphics, Vol. 21, No. 2

1983

Seeheim, Germany

Workshop on UIMS

User Interface Management Systems, G. Pfaff (ed.), Springer-Verlag, 1985

1982

Seattle, WA

GIIT Workshop

Computer Graphics, Vol. 17, No. 1

 

Awards

UIST'09: Lasting Impact Award
Brygg Ullmer and Hiroshi Ishii for "The metaDESK: models and prototypes for tangible user interfaces." In Proc. UIST 1997, pp. 223-232.

UIST'08: Lasting Impact Award
Randy Pausch for his contributions to UIST, in particular the UIST '91 paper "SUIT: The Pascal of User Interface Toolkits" by Randy Pausch, Nathaniel R. Young II, Robert DeLine.

UIST'07: Lasting Impact Award
Barry Arons for "SpeechSkimmer: Interactively Skimming Recorded Speech" in UIST '93

UIST '06: Lasting Impact Award
Ramana Rao, Stuart Card, Herbert Jellinek, Jock Mackinlay, and George Robertson for The information grid: a framework for information retrieval and retrieval-centered applications, published in UIST '92.

UIST '05: Lasting Impact Award
Gordon Kurtenbach and Bill Buxton for their UIST 1991 paper "Issues in Combining Marking and Direct Manipulation Techniques"

UIST '04: Lasting Impact Award
Bay-Wei Chang for his work on Animation, from cartoons to the user interface

UIST '03: Lasting Impact Award
Pierre Wellner for his early work on DigitalDesk
 

Past best paper awards

UIST'09 best paper award
Nicolas Villar, Shahram Izadi, Dan Rosenfeld, Hrvoje Benko, John Helmes, Jonathan Westhues, Steve Hodges, Eyal Ofek, Alex Butler, Xiang Cao, Billy Chen (Microsoft Research Cambridge & Redmond, Microsoft Corp): "Mouse 2.0: Multi-touch meets the Mouse"

UIST'09 best student paper award
Tom Yeh, Tsung-Hsiang Chang, Robert C. Miller (MIT CSAIL): "Sikuli: Using GUI Screenshots for Search and Automation"

UIST'08 best paper award
Andrew Wilson, Shahram Izadi, Otmar Hilliges, Armando Garcia-Mendoza, David Kirk: "Bringing Physics to the Surface"

UIST'08 best student paper award
Björn Hartmann, Loren Yu, Abel Allison, Yeonsoo Yang, Scott Klemmer (Stanford University): "Design As Exploration: Creating Interface Alternatives through Parallel Authoring and Runtime Tuning "

UIST'07 best paper award
Steve Hodges, Shahram Izadi, Alex Butler, Alban Rrustemi, Bill Buxton: “ThinSight: Versatile Multi-touch Sensing for Thin Form-factor Displays”

UIST '06 best paper award
Björn Hartmann, Scott Klemmer, Michael Bernstein, Leith Abdulla, Brandon Burr, Avi Robinson-Mosher, and Jennifer Gee for their paper Reflective Physical Prototyping through Integrated Design, Test, and Analysis

UIST '06 best student paper award
Anastasia Bezeranios, Pierre Dragicevic, and Ravin Balakrishnan for their paper Mnemonic Rendering: An Image-Based Approach for Exposing Hidden Changes in Dynamic Displays

UIST'05 best paper award:
Michael Bolin, Matthew Webber, Philip Rha, Tom Wilson, Robert Miller: Automation and Customization of Rendered Web Pages

UIST '04 best paper awards:
Georg Apitz & François Guimbretière (University of Maryland): CrossY: A Crossing-Based Drawing Application
Tovi Grossman, Daniel Wigdor, Ravin Balakrishnan (University of Toronto): Multi-Finger Gestural Interaction with 3D Volumetric Displays

UIST '03 best paper award:
Eric Saund, David Fleet, Daniel Larner, James Mahoney (Palo Alto Research Center): "Perceptually-Supported Image Editing of Text and Graphics"

UIST '03 best student paper:
Bongwon Suh, Haibin Ling, Ben Bederson, and David Jacobs (University of Maryland): "Automatic Thumbnail Cropping and its Effectiveness"

UIST '02 best paper award:
Takeo Igarashi (University of Tokyo) & John F. Hughes (Brown University) "Clothing Manipulation "

UIST '02 best student paper:
Haowei Hsieh, Frank Shipman (Texas A&M University): "Manipulating Structured Information in a Visual Workspace,"


UIST '01 best paper award:
Saul Greenberg and Chester Fitchett (University of Calgary): "Phidgets: Easy Development of Physical Interfaces through Physical Widgets"

UIST '01 best student paper
Blaine Bell, Steven Feiner and Tobias Hoellerer (Columbia University): "View Management for Virtual and Augmented Reality"


UIST '00 best paper award
Ken Hinckley, Jeff Pierce, Mike Sinclair, and Eric Horvitz (Microsoft Research): "Sensing Techniques for Mobile Interaction"

UIST '96: best paper award
Alan Borning, Richard Anderson, and Bjorn Freeman-Benson (University of Washington): "Indigo: A Local Propagation Algorithm for Inequality Constraints"
 

Past keynote speakers

UIST '09
Stephen L. Macknik(BNI)
Susana Martinez-Conde(BNI)
Eric Paulos(CMU)

UIST '08
Dan Olsen (BYU)
Cynthia Breazeal (MIT)

UIST '07
David Woods Measuring How Design Changes Cognition at Work
Jeremy Wolfe Capturing the user’s attention: Insights from the study of human vision

UIST '06
Computing Versus Human Thinking Peter Naur (University of Copenhagen)

UIST '05
Personal Computing in the 21st Century, Gary Starkweather

UIST '04:
Mary Czerwinski (Microsoft Research): Theory-driven design in HCI (slides)

UIST '03:
Ben Shneiderman (University of Maryland): Creative Support Tools: A grand Challenge for Interface Designers
Sandra Marshall (UC San Diego): New Techniques for Evaluating Innovative Interfaces for Eye-tracking

UIST '02:
Peter Wegner (Brown University): Models of Interactive Computation
Jakub Wejchert (European Commission): The Disappearing Computer
Tony R. Martinez (Brigham Young University): Introduction to Machine Learning and Neural Networks

UIST '01:
Jef Raskin: Making Machines Fit for Human Consumption
Miguel Nicolelis (Duke University): Building Brain-machine Interfaces to Restore Neurological Functions

UIST '00:
Eric Brewer (Berkeley): User Interfaces in the Infrastructure Age
James D. Foley (Yamacraw): Economic Development--The New University Imperative

UIST '99:
Seth Rosenthal (Industrial Light + Magic): Motion Capture for Feature Films: Challenges in Using Actors as Input for Digital Character Animation
Turner Whitted (Microsoft Research): Technologies for Computing Off the Desktop

UIST '98:
Jim Waldo (Sun Microsystems): The Jini Approach to Distributed Computing
Adele Goldberg (Neometron): Storytelling, Ping Pong, and Improvisation

UIST '97:
John Sibert (George Washington University): Banff to Banff: A UISTful Restrospective
Jim Kajiya (Microsoft Research): Flows in the Convergence of Television and Computing

UIST '96:
James Gosling (SUN): Java: a Language Driven by a UI Vision
Fred Brooks (UNC Chapel Hill): 3-D User Interfaces: When Results Matter

UIST '95:
Maria Klawe (University of British Columbia): Is Edutainment an Oxymoron?
Jim Morris (Carnegie Mellon University): Effective User Interfaces
Bill Buxton (Alias Research): Proximal Sensing: Supporting Context Sensitive Interaction

UIST '94
Don Norman (Apple Computer): Trends in the Computer Industry: Life-Long Subscriptions, Magical Cures, and Profits Along the Information Highway
Mark Weiser (Xerox PARC): Creating the Invisible Interface

UIST '93:
Terry Winograd (Stanford University and Interval Research): From Virtual Reality to Real Virtualities: Designing the Worlds In Which We Live
Bruce Tognazzini (SunSoft): CyberSpace in the New Millennium

UIST '92:
Raj Reddy (Carnegie Mellon): User Interfaces in GigaPC Environments
Tony Hoeber (GO Corporation): Bringing the Computer into the World

UIST '91:
Robert S. Williges (Virginia Tech): Software Interfaces for Users with Special Needs
Andries van Dam (Brown University): Escaping Flatland

UIST '90:
Stuart Card (Xerox PARC): Information Workspaces
Elaine Rich (MCC AI Lab): Natural Language for Natural Access to Text Data Bases

UIST '89:
Jim Thomas (Battelle Pacific Northwest Laboratories)
Jaron Lanier (VPL Research)

ACM UIST Father of UIST Award

2007 Presented to Dan R. Olsen Jr.