Program
 

Home Call for Participation Program Committee Past UISTs Registration Seattle Sponsorship

 

Program


Sunday, October 23rd, 2005

8:00am-6:00pm Doctoral Consortium, by invitation only (Adams Room)
5:00pm-9:00pm Registration  (Elliott Bay Room)
5:00pm-9:00pm Welcome Reception  (Elliott Bay Anteroom), sponsored by Microsoft Research


 


Monday, October 24, 2005

8:30-10:00am Introduction by the Patrick Baudisch & Mary Czerwinski, general co-chairs (Cascade Ballroom)

Keynote by Gary Starkweather (Cascade Ballroom)
 
10:00-10:30am Morning Break
10:30am-12:00pm (all paper sessions in Cascade Ballroom)

Papers Session 1: Tools
(session chair: Ravin Balakrishnan)

Citrus: A Toolkit for Simplifying the Creation of Structured Editors for Code and Data (Andrew Ko, Brad Myers)

Metisse is not a 3D desktop! (Olivier Chapuis, Nicolas Roussel)

Role-Based Policies to Control Shared Application Views (Lior Berry, Lyn Bartram, Kelly Booth)
 

12:00-1:30pm Lunch break
1:30-3:00pm    Paper session 2: Pointing (session chair: Ken Hinckley)

Distant Freehand Pointing and Clicking on Very Large High Resolution Displays (Daniel Vogel, Ravin Balakrishnan)

Interacting with Large Displays from a Distance with Vision-Tracked Multi-Finger Gestural Input (Shahzad Malik, Ranjan, Ravin Balakrishnan)

ViewPointer: Lightweight Calibration-Free Eye Tracking for Ubiquitous Handsfree Deixis (John Smith, Roel Vertegaal, Changuk Sohn)
 

3:00-3:30pm Afternoon break
3:30-5:00pm   

Paper session 3: Projection (session chair: Chia Shen)

Moveable Interactive Projected Displays Using Projector Based Tracking (Johnny Lee, Scott Hudson, Jay Summet)

Zoom-and-Pick: Facilitating Visual Zooming & Precision Pointing with Interactive Handheld Projectors Clifton (Forlines, Ravin Balakrishnan, Paul Beardsley, Jeroen van Baar, Ramesh Raskar)

PlayAnywhere: A Compact Interactive Tabletop Projection-Vision System (Andrew Wilson)
 

5:00-5:40pm 1-Minute Madness
A fast preview of this year's 14 demos, 11 posters, and 7 doctoral consortium contributions.
 
6:00-8:30pm Demo reception (Elliott Bay room), sponsored by Intel


 


Tuesday, October 25, 2005

8:30-9:45am Paper session 4: Mobile Interfaces (session chair: Jason Hong)

User Interface Technology for Mobile Interaction with Spatial Relations (Gerd Kortuem, Christian Kray, Hans Gellersen)

eyeLook: Using Attention to Facilitate Mobile Media Consumption (Connor Dickie, Roel Vertegaal, Changuk Sohn, Daniel Cheng) (technote)

Circle & Identify: Interactivity-Augmented Object Recognition for Handheld Devices (Byungkon Sohn, Geehyuk Lee) (technote)

Supporting Interaction in Augmented Reality in the Presence of Uncertain Spatial Knowledge (Enylton Coelho, Blair MacIntyre, Simon Julier) (technote)
 

9:45-10:15am Paper session 5:  Touch (session chair: Jason Hong)

Low-Cost Multi-Touch Sensing through Frustrated Total Internal Reflectance (Jefferson Han) (technote)

DTLens: Multi-user Spatial Data Exploration on Interactive Tabletops (Clifton Forlines, Chia Shen) (technote)
 

10.15-10:45am Poster break 1
Posters will be on display throughout the conference, but during this break poster authors will be available at their posters
 
10:45-12:15pm Paper session 6:  Mouse taming (session chair: Scott Klemmer)

Bimanual and Unimanual Image Alignment: An Evaluation of Mouse-Based Techniques (Celine Latulipe, Craig Kaplan,Charles Clarke )

Predictive Interaction using the Delphian Desktop (Takeshi Asano, Ehud Sharlin, Yoshifumi Kitamura, Kazuki Takashima, Fumio Kishino)

Zliding: Fluid Zooming and Sliding for High Precision Parameter Manipulation (Gonzalo Ramos, Ravin Balakrishnan)
 

12:15-2:00pm Lunch break
2:00pm-3:00pm  Invited surveys (breakout sessions, in Cascade Ballroom)

Ethnography: Susan Dray, Dray & Associates. Abstract

Design: Ken Goldberg, UC Berkeley. Abstract
 
3:00-4:00pm Poster break 2
Posters will be on display throughout the conference, but during this break poster authors will be available at their posters
 
4:00-5:30pm

Paper session 7: Customization 1 (session chair: Brad Myers)

Automatic Image Retargeting with FisheyeView Warping (Feng Liu, Michael Gleicher)

Automation and Customization of Rendered Web Pages (Michael Bolin, Matthew Webber, Philip Rha, Tom Wilson, Robert Miller). BEST PAPER AWARD

Preference Elicitation For Interface Optimization (Krzysztof Gajos, Dan Weld)
 

5:30-6:30pm

Town Hall Meeting (Cascade Ballroom)
 

6:50 Take the Seattle Monorail to the Science Fiction Museum (departs every 10min and the ride takes 2min, show your UIST badge instead of a ticket)
7:00pm-11pm Conference Reception at the Science Fiction Museum, sponsored by SMART Technologies

Dinner talk: Supporting interspecies social awareness: Using peripheral displays for distributed pack awareness (Demi Mankoff, Anind Dey, Jennifer Mankoff, Ken Mankoff)

UIST '05 Lasting Impact Award presented to Gordon Kurtenbach and Bill Buxton for their UIST 1991 paper "Issues in Combining Marking and Direct Manipulation Techniques"
 


Wednesday: October 26, 2005

9:00-10:15am Paper session 8: Cool stuff (session chair: Rob Miller)

Mediating Photo Collage Authoring (Nicholas Diakopoulos, Irfan Essa)

Dial and See - Tackling the Voice Menu Navigation Problem with Cross-Device User Experience Integration (Min Yin, Shumin Zhai)

DocWizards: A System for Authoring Follow-me Documentation Wizards (Lawrence Bergman, Vittorio Castelli, Tessa Lau, Daniel Oblinger)

10:15-10:45am Morning break
10:45-12:15am Paper session 9: Customization 2 (session chair: Kori Inkpen)

Artistic Resizing: A Technique For Rich Scale-Sensitive Vector Graphics (Pierre Dragicevic, Stephane Chatty, David Thevenin, Jean-Luc Vinot)

A1: End-User Programming for Web-based System Administration (Eser Kandogan, Eben Hader, Rob Barret, Allen Cypher, Paul Magio, Haixia Zhao)

Informal Prototyping of Continuous Graphical Interactions by Demonstration (Yang Li, James Landay)

12:15-1:30pm Lunch break
1:30-3:00pm Paper session 10: Physical Interfaces (session chair: Rob Jacobs)

Physical Embodiments for Mobile Communication Agents (Stefan Marti, Chris Schmandt)

PapierCraft: A System for Interactive Paper (Chunyuan Liao, Francois Guimbretière, Ken Hinckley)

DT Controls: Adding Identity to Physical Interfaces (Paul Dietz, Bret Harsham, Clifton Forlines, Darren Leigh, William Yerazunis, Sam Shipman, Bent Schmidt-Neilsen, Kathy Ryall)
   


The conference officially ends at 3pm. For attendees who are interested:

4:00-6:00pm Suzanne Weghorst is organizing a tour to the HIT Lab at the University of Washington

 


Demos: Monday, October 24, 2005, 6pm -8:30pm

 
Refereed demos

d.tools: Visually Prototyping Physical UIs through Statecharts v
(Bjorn Hartmann, Scott Klemmer, Nirav Mehta, Michael Bernstein)

Vision-based Gestural Interaction Using Plush Toys v
(Yoshinori Kawasaki, Takeo Igarashi, Takashi Ajioka, Ikuji Honda)

Speech Interface Exploiting Intentionally-Controlled Nonverbal Speech Information
(Masataka Goto, Katunobu Itou, Tetsunori Kobayashi)

Vibrotactile Feedback for Enhanced Control of Urban Search and Rescue Robots
(John Sibert, Christopher Covington, Robert Lindeman)

CAM: A Mobile Interaction Framework for Digitizing Paper Processes in the Developing World v
(Tapan Parikh, Paul Javid)

Donuts: A Chinese Input Technique Using Pressure-Sensitive Marking Menus v
(Joseph Ting-Chun Lai, Yang Li, Richard Anderson)

Spinner: A Simple Reconfigurable Haptic Interface v
(Shigeru Kobayashi, Masayuki Akamatsu)

A Multi-finger Interface for Performance Animation of Deformable Drawings v
(Tomer Moscovich, Takeo Igarashi, Jun Rekimoto, Kentaro Fukuchi, John Hughes)

RodDirect: Using Stylus as a Peripheral Input Device v
(Motoki Miura, Susumu Kunifuji)

Voice Drummer: A Music Notation Interface of Drum Sounds Using Voice Percussion Input v
(Tomoyasu Nakano, Masataka Goto, Jun Ogata, Yuzuru Hiraga)

Panoramic Viewfinder: providing a real-time preview to help users avoid flaws in panoramic pictures v
(Patrick Baudisch, Desney Tan, Drew Steedly, Eric Rudolph, Matt Uyttendaele, Chris Pal, Richard Szeliski)

Metadata Visualization for Image Browsing v
(Mira Dontcheva, Maneesh Agrawala, Michael Cohen)

The Vocal Joystick: A Voice-Based Human-Computer Interface v
(Jeff Bilmes, Xiao Li, Jonathan Malkin, Kelley Kilanski, Richard Wright, Katrin Kirchhoff, Amarnag Subramanya, Susumu Harada, James Landay, Patricia Dowden)

TractorBeam: Seamlessly Combining Remote Pointing and Touch on Tabletop Displays v
(J. Karen Parker, Kori M. Inkpen)


Demos accompanying a Paper or Technote

A1: End-User Programming for Web-based System Administration (Eser Kandogan, Eben Hader, Rob Barret, Allen Cypher, Paul Magio, Haixia Zhao)

Automation and Customization of Rendered Web Pages (Michael Bolin, Matthew Webber, Philip Rha, Tom Wilson, Robert Miller)

Bimanual and Unimanual Image Alignment: An Evaluation of Mouse-Based Techniques (Celine Latulipe, Craig Kaplan,Charles Clarke )

Circle & Identify: Interactivity-Augmented Object Recognition for Handheld Devices (Byungkon Sohn, Geehyuk Lee) (technote)

Dial and See - Tackling the Voice Menu Navigation Problem with Cross-Device User Experience Integration (Min Yin, Shumin Zhai)

DocWizards: A System for Authoring Follow-me Documentation Wizards (Lawrence Bergman, Vittorio Castelli, Tessa Lau, Daniel Oblinger)

DT Controls: Adding Identity to Physical Interfaces (Paul Dietz, Bret Harsham, Clifton Forlines, Darren Leigh, William Yerazunis, Sam Shipman, Bent Schmidt-Neilsen, Kathy Ryall)

eyeLook: Using Attention to Facilitate Mobile Media Consumption (Connor Dickie, Roel Vertegaal, Changuk Sohn, Daniel Cheng) (technote)

Informal Prototyping of Continuous Graphical Interactions by Demonstration (Yang Li, James Landay)

Low-Cost Multi-Touch Sensing through Frustrated Total Internal Reflectance (Jefferson Han) (technote)

Mediating Photo Collage Authoring (Nicholas Diakopoulos, Irfan Essa)

Metisse is not a 3D desktop! (Olivier Chapuis, Nicolas Roussel)

PapierCraft: A System for Interactive Paper (Chunyuan Liao, Francois Guimbreti?re, Ken Hinckley)

Predictive Interaction using the Delphian Desktop (Takeshi Asano, Ehud Sharlin, Yoshifumi Kitamura, Kazuki Takashima, Fumio Kishino)

User Interface Technology for Mobile Interaction with Spatial Relations (Gerd Kortuem, Christian Kray, Hans Gellersen)

Zliding: Fluid Zooming and Sliding for High Precision Parameter Manipulation (Gonzalo Ramos, Ravin Balakrishnan)

Zoom-and-Pick: Facilitating Visual Zooming & Precision Pointing with Interactive Handheld Projectors Clifton (Forlines, Ravin Balakrishnan, Paul Beardsley, Jeroen van Baar, Ramesh Raskar)



Sponsored demos

Visual Analysis of Databases using Tableau Software (Tableau Software)

Sparkle (Microsoft)

Programming the SunSPOT (SUN)

Knowledge Associates for Novel Intelligence (Battelle)

Adobe User Experience (Adobe Systems)

EFS: Rapid, Online End-User Feedback Collection for Iterative UI Design (SAP)

Google
 

 


Posters: Tuesday, October 25, 2005, 10:15am and 3:00pm

 
Tracking Technology for Multiple Device Interaction
(Ramon Hofer, Christoph Ganser, Andreas Kunz)

TaskZones: A Task Manager for Multiple-Monitor Systems
(Dugald Hutchings, Mary Czerwinski, Dan Robbins, George Robertson, Greg Smith, Brian Meyers)

C-Band: A Flexible Color Ring Tag System
(Kento Miyaoku, Sidney Fels)

N-to-1 Communication: Questionnaire Survey on Writing a Message and Development of E-Yosegaki Tool
(Masayuki Ihara, Minoru Kobayashi)

Notebooks that Share and Walls that Remember: Electronic Capture of Design Education Artifacts
(Brian Lee, Scott Klemmer)

Digitally Augmented Collectibles
(Matthias Lampe, Christian Metzger, Elgar Fleisch, Oliver Zweifel)

SCWID: A Tool for Supporting Creative Work In Design
(Damon Cook, Heather Metcalf, Brian Bailey, Urbana-Champaign)

Interactive 3D Interface for Guiding an Ultrathin Catheterscope in the Peripheral Lung
(Timothy Soper, Indriyati Atmosukarto, Eric Seibel, Robb Glenny)

Chinese Phonetic Handwritten Text Input for Mobile Phones
(Ethan Cheng, Renaud Amar, Nada Matic).

ButterflyNet: Mobile Capture and Access for Biologists
(Ron Yeh, Scott Klemmer)

The Vocal Joystick: A Voice-Based Human-Computer Interface for Individuals with Motor Impairments
(Jeff Bilmes, Xiao Li, Jonathan Malkin, Kelley Kilanski, Richard Wright, Katrin Kirchhoff, Amarnag Subramanya, Susumu Harada, James Landay, Patricia Dowden)


 


Doctoral Consortium: Sunday, October 23, 2005, 8:00am-6:00pm

 
Designing Tabletop Groupware
(Meredith Ringel Morris)

MeWS-IT: A Mental Workload Based System for Interruption Timing
(Shamsi T. Iqbal)

CAM: A Mobile Interaction Framework for Digitizing Paper Processes in the Developing World
(Tapan Parikh)

M5: Making Multiple Monitors More Manageable
(Dugald Ralph Hutchings)

Informal Animation Sketching with K-Sketch
(Richard C. Davis)

The Re:Search Engine - Helping People Return to Information on the Web
(Jaime Teevan)

Semi-automatic generation of device-adapted user interfaces
(Stina Nylander)
 

 


To order print proceedings...

To order copies of UIST proceedings from ACM Press, use the ACM Order number and contact:

ACM Order Department
PO Box 12114
Church Street Station
New York NY 10257

 

Home Call for Participation Program Committee Past UISTs Registration Seattle Sponsorship

 

Design: Daniel C. Robbins
Photos: Daniel C. Robbins
Matt Uyttendaele

Patrick Baudisch
©2005 ACM