UIST '02

Paris, France


15th annual symposium

27-30 oct. 2002

User Interface Software &Technology





Printable versions of the program (PDF, 168Kb) : US letter format or A4 format.
Print or copy two-sided and then fold the sheet in three.

See also the list of posters and demos and the invited speakers.

Sunday, October 27

7:00-9:00 pm
Welcome reception

Monday, October 28

9:00-10:30 Opening Plenary

Models of Interactive Computation
Peter Wegner (Brown University)

11:00-12:30 Collaborating Through Documents

FLANNEL: Adding Computation to Electronic Mail During Transmission
Victoria Bellotti (Palo Alto Research Center), Nicolas Ducheneaut (UC Berkeley), Mark Howard (Palo Alto Research Center), Christine Neuwirth (Carnegie Mellon University), Ian Smith, Trevor Smith (Palo Alto Research Center)

Augmenting Shared Personal Calendars
Joe Tullio, Jeremy Goecks, Elizabeth Mynatt, David Nguyen (Georgia Tech)

Moving Markup: Repositioning Freeform Annotations
Gene Golovchinsky, Laurent Denoue (FX Palo Alto Laboratory)

12:30-2:00 Lunch

2:00-3:30 Interaction in the Real World

Customizable Physical Interfaces for Interacting with Conventional Applications
Saul Greenberg, Michael Boyle (University of Calgary)

The Missing Link: Augmenting Biology Laboratory Notebooks
Wendy Mackay, Guillaume Pothier (INRIA), Catherine Letondal (Institut Pasteur), Kaare Bøegh, Hans Erik Sørensen (Aarhus University)

Ambient Touch: Designing Tactile Interfaces for Handheld Devices
Ivan Poupyrev, Shigeaki Maruyama, Jun Rekimoto (Sony CSL)

4:00-5:30 Novel 2D Interaction

Specifying Behavior and Semantic Meaning in an Unmodified Layered Drawing Package
James Fogarty, Jodi Forlizzi, Scott Hudson (Carnegie Mellon University)

Side Views: Persistent, On-Demand Previews for Open-Ended Tasks
Michael Terry, Elizabeth Mynatt (Georgia Tech)

The Kinetic Typography Engine: An Extensible System for Animating Expressive Text
Johnny Lee, Jodi Forlizzi, Scott Hudson (Carnegie Mellon University)

5:30-6:30 Town meeting

8:00-0:00 Banquet

Tuesday, October 29

9:00-10:30 Working in Three-Space

Clothing Manipulation
Takeo Igarashi (University of Tokyo), John Hughes (Brown University)

StyleCam: Interactive Stylized 3D Navigation using Integrated Spatial & Temporal Controls
Nicholas Burtnyk (Univ. of Toronto and Alias|Wavefront), Azam Khan, George Fitzmaurice (Alias|Wavefront), Ravin Balakrishnan (University of Toronto), Gordon Kurtenbach (Alias|Wavefront)

Boom Chameleon: Simultaneous capture of 3D viewpoint, voice and gesture annotations on a spatially-aware display
Michael Tsang (University of Toronto), George Fitzmaurice, Gordon Kurtenbach, Azam Khan, Bill Buxton (Alias|Wavefront)

11:00-12:30 Speech and Ambiguous Input

Distributed Mediation of Ambiguous Context in Aware Environments
Anind Dey (Intel Research), Jennifer Mankoff (UC Berkeley), Gregory Abowd (Georgia Tech), Scott Carter (UC Berkeley)

Query-by-critique: Spoken Language Access to Large Lists
Dan R. Olsen, Jon Peachey (Brigham Young University)

Mediated Voice Communication via Mobile IP
Chris Schmandt (MIT Media Laboratory)

12:30-2:00 Lunch

2:00-3:30 Invited Surveys
(parallel session)

Introduction to Machine Learning and Neural Networks
Tony R. Martinez (Brigham Young University)

Computer Vision for Man Machine Interaction
James L. Crowley (INRIA)

4:00-5:30 Posters and Demonstrations

List of posters and demos

6:00-7:00 User Interface Contest Finals

Information about the Interaction Contest

Wednesday, October 30

9:00-10:30 Closing Plenary

The Disappearing Computer
Jakub Wejchert (European Commission)

11:00-12:30 Infrastructure for Ubicomp

That one there! Gesturing for on-demand device identity
Colin Swindells (Simon Fraser University), Kori Inkpen (Dalhousie University), John Dill, Melanie Tory (Simon Fraser University)

Generating Remote Control Interfaces for Complex Appliances
Jeffrey Nichols, Brad A. Myers (Carnegie Mellon University), Michael Higgins, Joseph Hughes (MAYA Design), Thomas K. Harris, Roni Rosenfeld, Mathilde Pignol (Carnegie Mellon University)

User Interfaces When and Where They are Needed: An Infrastructure for Recombinant Computing
Mark Newman (Palo Alto Research Center), Shahram Izadi (University of Nottingham), Keith Edwards, Jana Sedivy, Trevor Smith (Palo Alto Research Center)

12:30-2:00 Lunch

2:00-3:30 Novel Input, Output, and Computation

The Actuated Workbench: Computer-Controlled Actuation in Tabletop Tangible Interfaces
Gian Pangaro, Dan Maynes-Aminzade, Hiroshi Ishii (MIT Media Laboratory)

Dynamic Approximation of Complex Graphical Constraints by Linear Constraints
Nathan Hurst, Kim Marriott, Peter Moulder (Monash University)

TiltType: Accelerometer-Supported Text Entry for Very Small Devices (Technote)
Kurt Partridge, Saurav Chatterjee, Vibha Sazawal (University of Washington), Gaetano Borriello (University of Washington and Intel Research), Roy Want (Intel)

WebThumb: Interaction Techniques for Small-Screen Browsers (Technote)
Jacob Wobbrock, Jodi Forlizzi, Scott Hudson, Brad Myers (Carnegie Mellon University)

4:00-5:30 Breaking Out of the Monitor

The "Mighty Mouse" Multi-Screen Collaboration Tool (Technote)
Kellogg Booth, Brian Fisher, Raymond Lin, Ritchie Argue (University of British Columbia)

An Annotated Situation-Awareness Aid for Augmented Reality (Technote)
Blaine Bell, Tobias Hollerer, Steve Feiner (Columbia University)

Manipulating Structured Information in a Visual Workspace
Haowei Hsieh, Frank Shipman (Texas A&M University)

PointRight: Experience with Flexible Input Redirection in Interactive Workspaces
Brad Johanson, Greg Hutchins, Terry Winograd (Stanford University), Maureen Stone (Stone Soup Consulting)